Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From pimeä +‎ -eta.

VerbEdit

pimetä

  1. (intransitive) to darken, to get dark (to lose light)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of pimetä (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pimenen en pimene 1st sing. olen pimennyt en ole pimennyt
2nd sing. pimenet et pimene 2nd sing. olet pimennyt et ole pimennyt
3rd sing. pimenee ei pimene 3rd sing. on pimennyt ei ole pimennyt
1st plur. pimenemme emme pimene 1st plur. olemme pimenneet emme ole pimenneet
2nd plur. pimenette ette pimene 2nd plur. olette pimenneet ette ole pimenneet
3rd plur. pimenevät eivät pimene 3rd plur. ovat pimenneet eivät ole pimenneet
passive pimetään ei pimetä passive on pimetty ei ole pimetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pimenin en pimennyt 1st sing. olin pimennyt en ollut pimennyt
2nd sing. pimenit et pimennyt 2nd sing. olit pimennyt et ollut pimennyt
3rd sing. pimeni ei pimennyt 3rd sing. oli pimennyt ei ollut pimennyt
1st plur. pimenimme emme pimenneet 1st plur. olimme pimenneet emme olleet pimenneet
2nd plur. pimenitte ette pimenneet 2nd plur. olitte pimenneet ette olleet pimenneet
3rd plur. pimenivät eivät pimenneet 3rd plur. olivat pimenneet eivät olleet pimenneet
passive pimettiin ei pimetty passive oli pimetty ei ollut pimetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pimenisin en pimenisi 1st sing. olisin pimennyt en olisi pimennyt
2nd sing. pimenisit et pimenisi 2nd sing. olisit pimennyt et olisi pimennyt
3rd sing. pimenisi ei pimenisi 3rd sing. olisi pimennyt ei olisi pimennyt
1st plur. pimenisimme emme pimenisi 1st plur. olisimme pimenneet emme olisi pimenneet
2nd plur. pimenisitte ette pimenisi 2nd plur. olisitte pimenneet ette olisi pimenneet
3rd plur. pimenisivät eivät pimenisi 3rd plur. olisivat pimenneet eivät olisi pimenneet
passive pimettäisiin ei pimettäisi passive olisi pimetty ei olisi pimetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pimene älä pimene 2nd sing. ole pimennyt älä ole pimennyt
3rd sing. pimetköön älköön pimetkö 3rd sing. olkoon pimennyt älköön olko pimennyt
1st plur. pimetkäämme älkäämme pimetkö 1st plur. olkaamme pimenneet älkäämme olko pimenneet
2nd plur. pimetkää älkää pimetkö 2nd plur. olkaa pimenneet älkää olko pimenneet
3rd plur. pimetkööt älkööt pimetkö 3rd plur. olkoot pimenneet älkööt olko pimenneet
passive pimettäköön älköön pimettäkö passive olkoon pimetty älköön olko pimetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pimennen en pimenne 1st sing. lienen pimennyt en liene pimennyt
2nd sing. pimennet et pimenne 2nd sing. lienet pimennyt et liene pimennyt
3rd sing. pimennee ei pimenne 3rd sing. lienee pimennyt ei liene pimennyt
1st plur. pimennemme emme pimenne 1st plur. lienemme pimenneet emme liene pimenneet
2nd plur. pimennette ette pimenne 2nd plur. lienette pimenneet ette liene pimenneet
3rd plur. pimennevät eivät pimenne 3rd plur. lienevät pimenneet eivät liene pimenneet
passive pimettäneen ei pimettäne passive lienee pimetty ei liene pimetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pimetä present pimenevä pimettävä
long 1st2 pimetäkseen past pimennyt pimetty
2nd inessive1 pimetessä pimettäessä agent1, 3 pimenemä
instructive pimeten negative pimenemätön
3rd inessive pimenemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pimenemästä
illative pimenemään
adessive pimenemällä
abessive pimenemättä
instructive pimenemän pimettämän
4th nominative pimeneminen
partitive pimenemistä
5th2 pimenemäisillään

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit