FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *rahi. Cognate to Ingrian rahi (bench) and Livonian ra'j (chair).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑhi/, [ˈrɑɦi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑhi
  • Syllabification: ra‧hi

NounEdit

rahi

  1. (dated) low bench
  2. footstool, stool

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of rahi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative rahi rahit
genitive rahin rahien
partitive rahia raheja
illative rahiin raheihin
singular plural
nominative rahi rahit
accusative nom. rahi rahit
gen. rahin
genitive rahin rahien
partitive rahia raheja
inessive rahissa raheissa
elative rahista raheista
illative rahiin raheihin
adessive rahilla raheilla
ablative rahilta raheilta
allative rahille raheille
essive rahina raheina
translative rahiksi raheiksi
instructive rahein
abessive rahitta raheitta
comitative raheineen
Possessive forms of rahi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person rahini rahimme
2nd person rahisi rahinne
3rd person rahinsa

AnagramsEdit


TahitianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Polynesian *lahi.

AdjectiveEdit

rahi

  1. big
  2. many

ReferencesEdit