(index su)


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.


  • Hyphenation: suo‧da
  • Rhymes: -uodɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈsuodɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive) To give, allow, permit, grant.
    Jos Jumala suo,...
    God willing,...
  2. (in imperative interjections) ~ anteeksi = to forgive.
    Suokaa anteeksi!
    Forgive me!


Inflection of suoda (Kotus type 64/juoda, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suon en suo 1st sing. olen suonut en ole suonut
2nd sing. suot et suo 2nd sing. olet suonut et ole suonut
3rd sing. suo ei suo 3rd sing. on suonut ei ole suonut
1st plur. suomme emme suo 1st plur. olemme suoneet emme ole suoneet
2nd plur. suotte ette suo 2nd plur. olette suoneet ette ole suoneet
3rd plur. suovat eivät suo 3rd plur. ovat suoneet eivät ole suoneet
passive suodaan ei suoda passive on suotu ei ole suotu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soin en suonut 1st sing. olin suonut en ollut suonut
2nd sing. soit et suonut 2nd sing. olit suonut et ollut suonut
3rd sing. soi ei suonut 3rd sing. oli suonut ei ollut suonut
1st plur. soimme emme suoneet 1st plur. olimme suoneet emme olleet suoneet
2nd plur. soitte ette suoneet 2nd plur. olitte suoneet ette olleet suoneet
3rd plur. soivat eivät suoneet 3rd plur. olivat suoneet eivät olleet suoneet
passive suotiin ei suotu passive oli suotu ei ollut suotu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soisin en soisi 1st sing. olisin suonut en olisi suonut
2nd sing. soisit et soisi 2nd sing. olisit suonut et olisi suonut
3rd sing. soisi ei soisi 3rd sing. olisi suonut ei olisi suonut
1st plur. soisimme emme soisi 1st plur. olisimme suoneet emme olisi suoneet
2nd plur. soisitte ette soisi 2nd plur. olisitte suoneet ette olisi suoneet
3rd plur. soisivat eivät soisi 3rd plur. olisivat suoneet eivät olisi suoneet
passive suotaisiin ei suotaisi passive olisi suotu ei olisi suotu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. suo älä suo 2nd sing. ole suonut älä ole suonut
3rd sing. suokoon älköön suoko 3rd sing. olkoon suonut älköön olko suonut
1st plur. suokaamme älkäämme suoko 1st plur. olkaamme suoneet älkäämme olko suoneet
2nd plur. suokaa älkää suoko 2nd plur. olkaa suoneet älkää olko suoneet
3rd plur. suokoot älkööt suoko 3rd plur. olkoot suoneet älkööt olko suoneet
passive suotakoon älköön suotako passive olkoon suotu älköön olko suotu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. suonen en suone 1st sing. lienen suonut en liene suonut
2nd sing. suonet et suone 2nd sing. lienet suonut et liene suonut
3rd sing. suonee ei suone 3rd sing. lienee suonut ei liene suonut
1st plur. suonemme emme suone 1st plur. lienemme suoneet emme liene suoneet
2nd plur. suonette ette suone 2nd plur. lienette suoneet ette liene suoneet
3rd plur. suonevat eivät suone 3rd plur. lienevät suoneet eivät liene suoneet
passive suotaneen ei suotane passive lienee suotu ei liene suotu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st suoda present suova suotava
long 1st2 suodakseen past suonut suotu
2nd inessive1 suodessa suotaessa agent1, 3 suoma
instructive suoden negative suomaton
3rd inessive suomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative suomasta
illative suomaan
adessive suomalla
abessive suomatta
instructive suoman suotaman
4th nominative suominen
partitive suomista
5th2 suomaisillaan

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language