See also: vali, Vali, valī, vaļi, and väli-

EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *välji. Cognate to Finnish väli, Livonian vēļa, and Votic väľľä.

NounEdit

väli (genitive välja, partitive välja)

  1. field, area

InflectionEdit

Derived termsEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *välji. Cognate to Estonian väli, Livonian vēļa, and Votic väľľä. Equivalent to väljä +‎ -i.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋæli/, [ˈʋæli]
  • Rhymes: -æli
  • Syllabification(key): vä‧li

NounEdit

väli

  1. gap, space
  2. interval
  3. distance
  4. difference
  5. (in the plural) terms, relations
    olla (hyvissä)/huonoissa väleissäto be on (good)/bad terms
    selvittää/selvitellä välejäänto settle one's differences

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of väli (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative väli välit
genitive välin välien
partitive väliä välejä
illative väliin väleihin
singular plural
nominative väli välit
accusative nom. väli välit
gen. välin
genitive välin välien
partitive väliä välejä
inessive välissä väleissä
elative välistä väleistä
illative väliin väleihin
adessive välillä väleillä
ablative väliltä väleiltä
allative välille väleille
essive välinä väleinä
translative väliksi väleiksi
instructive välein
abessive välittä väleittä
comitative väleineen
Possessive forms of väli (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person välini välimme
2nd person välisi välinne
3rd person välinsä

Derived termsEdit

See also the Derived terms -section of the entry väli-.

See alsoEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *välji. Cognates include Finnish väli and Estonian väli.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

väli

  1. gap
  2. interval

DeclensionEdit

Declension of väli (type 5/vahti, no gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative väli välit
genitive välin välliin, välilöin
partitive välliä vällijä, välilöjä
illative vällii välliihe, välilöihe
inessive välis väliis, välilöis
elative välist väliist, välilöist
allative välille väliille, välilöille
adessive välil väliil, välilöil
ablative välilt väliilt, välilöilt
translative väliks väliiks, välilöiks
essive välinnä, välliin väliinnä, välilöinnä, välliin, välilöin
exessive1) välint väliint, välilöint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 684

WestrobothnianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse velja, from Proto-Germanic *waljaną (to choose, select), from Proto-Indo-European *wel (to wish, desire, want). Cognate with German wählen.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ʋɛ̀ːɽe], [ʋèːɽɪ], [ʋɛ̀ːɽɪ], [wɛ̀ːɽɪ]
    Rhymes: -ɛ̀ːɽɪ

VerbEdit

väli (present väl, preterite vaard, supine vart)

  1. To choose, select.

ConjugationEdit

SynonymsEdit