vahventaa

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

vahventaa

  1. (transitive) To strengthen.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of vahventaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvennan en vahvenna 1st sing. olen vahventanut en ole vahventanut
2nd sing. vahvennat et vahvenna 2nd sing. olet vahventanut et ole vahventanut
3rd sing. vahventaa ei vahvenna 3rd sing. on vahventanut ei ole vahventanut
1st plur. vahvennamme emme vahvenna 1st plur. olemme vahventaneet emme ole vahventaneet
2nd plur. vahvennatte ette vahvenna 2nd plur. olette vahventaneet ette ole vahventaneet
3rd plur. vahventavat eivät vahvenna 3rd plur. ovat vahventaneet eivät ole vahventaneet
passive vahvennetaan ei vahvenneta passive on vahvennettu ei ole vahvennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahvensin en vahventanut 1st sing. olin vahventanut en ollut vahventanut
2nd sing. vahvensit et vahventanut 2nd sing. olit vahventanut et ollut vahventanut
3rd sing. vahvensi ei vahventanut 3rd sing. oli vahventanut ei ollut vahventanut
1st plur. vahvensimme emme vahventaneet 1st plur. olimme vahventaneet emme olleet vahventaneet
2nd plur. vahvensitte ette vahventaneet 2nd plur. olitte vahventaneet ette olleet vahventaneet
3rd plur. vahvensivat eivät vahventaneet 3rd plur. olivat vahventaneet eivät olleet vahventaneet
passive vahvennettiin ei vahvennettu passive oli vahvennettu ei ollut vahvennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahventaisin en vahventaisi 1st sing. olisin vahventanut en olisi vahventanut
2nd sing. vahventaisit et vahventaisi 2nd sing. olisit vahventanut et olisi vahventanut
3rd sing. vahventaisi ei vahventaisi 3rd sing. olisi vahventanut ei olisi vahventanut
1st plur. vahventaisimme emme vahventaisi 1st plur. olisimme vahventaneet emme olisi vahventaneet
2nd plur. vahventaisitte ette vahventaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vahventaneet ette olisi vahventaneet
3rd plur. vahventaisivat eivät vahventaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vahventaneet eivät olisi vahventaneet
passive vahvennettaisiin ei vahvennettaisi passive olisi vahvennettu ei olisi vahvennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vahvenna älä vahvenna 2nd sing. ole vahventanut älä ole vahventanut
3rd sing. vahventakoon älköön vahventako 3rd sing. olkoon vahventanut älköön olko vahventanut
1st plur. vahventakaamme älkäämme vahventako 1st plur. olkaamme vahventaneet älkäämme olko vahventaneet
2nd plur. vahventakaa älkää vahventako 2nd plur. olkaa vahventaneet älkää olko vahventaneet
3rd plur. vahventakoot älkööt vahventako 3rd plur. olkoot vahventaneet älkööt olko vahventaneet
passive vahvennettakoon älköön vahvennettako passive olkoon vahvennettu älköön olko vahvennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahventanen en vahventane 1st sing. lienen vahventanut en liene vahventanut
2nd sing. vahventanet et vahventane 2nd sing. lienet vahventanut et liene vahventanut
3rd sing. vahventanee ei vahventane 3rd sing. lienee vahventanut ei liene vahventanut
1st plur. vahventanemme emme vahventane 1st plur. lienemme vahventaneet emme liene vahventaneet
2nd plur. vahventanette ette vahventane 2nd plur. lienette vahventaneet ette liene vahventaneet
3rd plur. vahventanevat eivät vahventane 3rd plur. lienevät vahventaneet eivät liene vahventaneet
passive vahvennettaneen ei vahvennettane passive lienee vahvennettu ei liene vahvennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vahventaa present vahventava vahvennettava
long 1st2 vahventaakseen past vahventanut vahvennettu
2nd inessive1 vahventaessa vahvennettaessa agent1, 3 vahventama
instructive vahventaen negative vahventamaton
3rd inessive vahventamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vahventamasta
illative vahventamaan
adessive vahventamalla
abessive vahventamatta
instructive vahventaman vahvennettaman
4th nominative vahventaminen
partitive vahventamista
5th2 vahventamaisillaan

VerbEdit

vahventaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of vahventaa.
Read in another language