FinnishEdit

(index vi)

Finnish cardinal numbers
 <  4 5 6  > 
    Cardinal : viisi
    Ordinal : viides
    Adverbial : viidesti
    Multiplier : viisinkertainen
    Colloquial counting form : vii
    Colloquial ordinal : viikki
Finnish Wikipedia article on viisi

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *viici, from Proto-Uralic *witte. Cognates include Estonian viis, Khanty вет (wet), Mansi ат (at), Hungarian öt, and Nganasan бииʔ (bīʔ, ten).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋiːsi/, [ˈʋiːs̠i]
  • Rhymes: -iːsi
  • Syllabification: vii‧si

NumeralEdit

viisi

  1. five

Usage notesEdit

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of viisi (Kotus type 27/käsi, t-d gradation)
nominative viisi viidet
genitive viiden viisien
partitive viittä viisiä
illative viiteen viisiin
singular plural
nominative viisi viidet
accusative nom. viisi viidet
gen. viiden
genitive viiden viisien
viittenrare
partitive viittä viisiä
inessive viidessä viisissä
elative viidestä viisistä
illative viiteen viisiin
adessive viidellä viisillä
ablative viideltä viisiltä
allative viidelle viisille
essive viitenä viisinä
translative viideksi viisiksi
instructive viisin
abessive viidettä viisittä
comitative viisine

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

See alsoEdit


KarelianEdit

Karelian cardinal numbers
 <  4 5 6  > 
    Cardinal : viisi
    Ordinal : viijes
    Fractional : viijennes

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *viici, from Proto-Uralic *witte. Cognates include Finnish viisi and Estonian viis.

PronunciationEdit

NumeralEdit

viisi

  1. five

DeclensionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • P. M. Zaykov (1999) Грамматика Карельского языка (фонетика и морфология) [Grammar of the Karelian language (phonetics and morphology)], →ISBN, page 52

VoticEdit

Votic cardinal numbers
 <  4 5 6  > 
    Cardinal : viisi

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *viici, from Proto-Uralic *witte.

NumeralEdit

viisi (genitive viijjee, partitive [please provide])

  1. five

InflectionEdit

This numeral needs an inflection-table template.

ReferencesEdit

  • "viisi" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat