viro- +‎ -ta


  • Hyphenation: vi‧ro‧ta
  • Rhymes: -irotɑ
  • IPA(key): [ˈʋirotɑˣ]



  1. (intransitive) To resuscitate, regain consciousness, come to.
    Hän virkosi aika pian.
    He regained consciousness quite soon.


Inflection of virota (Kotus type 74/katketa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkoan en virkoa 1st sing. olen vironnut en ole vironnut
2nd sing. virkoat et virkoa 2nd sing. olet vironnut et ole vironnut
3rd sing. virkoaa ei virkoa 3rd sing. on vironnut ei ole vironnut
1st plur. virkoamme emme virkoa 1st plur. olemme vironneet emme ole vironneet
2nd plur. virkoatte ette virkoa 2nd plur. olette vironneet ette ole vironneet
3rd plur. virkoavat eivät virkoa 3rd plur. ovat vironneet eivät ole vironneet
passive virotaan ei virota passive on virottu ei ole virottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkosin en vironnut 1st sing. olin vironnut en ollut vironnut
2nd sing. virkosit et vironnut 2nd sing. olit vironnut et ollut vironnut
3rd sing. virkosi ei vironnut 3rd sing. oli vironnut ei ollut vironnut
1st plur. virkosimme emme vironneet 1st plur. olimme vironneet emme olleet vironneet
2nd plur. virkositte ette vironneet 2nd plur. olitte vironneet ette olleet vironneet
3rd plur. virkosivat eivät vironneet 3rd plur. olivat vironneet eivät olleet vironneet
passive virottiin ei virottu passive oli virottu ei ollut virottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. virkoaisin
en virkoaisi
en virkoisi
1st sing. olisin vironnut en olisi vironnut
2nd sing. virkoaisit
et virkoaisi
et virkoisi
2nd sing. olisit vironnut et olisi vironnut
3rd sing. virkoaisi
ei virkoaisi
ei virkoisi
3rd sing. olisi vironnut ei olisi vironnut
1st plur. virkoaisimme
emme virkoaisi
emme virkoisi
1st plur. olisimme vironneet emme olisi vironneet
2nd plur. virkoaisitte
ette virkoaisi
ette virkoisi
2nd plur. olisitte vironneet ette olisi vironneet
3rd plur. virkoaisivat
eivät virkoaisi
eivät virkoisi
3rd plur. olisivat vironneet eivät olisi vironneet
passive virottaisiin ei virottaisi passive olisi virottu ei olisi virottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. virkoa älä virkoa 2nd sing. ole vironnut älä ole vironnut
3rd sing. virotkoon älköön virotko 3rd sing. olkoon vironnut älköön olko vironnut
1st plur. virotkaamme älkäämme virotko 1st plur. olkaamme vironneet älkäämme olko vironneet
2nd plur. virotkaa älkää virotko 2nd plur. olkaa vironneet älkää olko vironneet
3rd plur. virotkoot älkööt virotko 3rd plur. olkoot vironneet älkööt olko vironneet
passive virottakoon älköön virottako passive olkoon virottu älköön olko virottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vironnen en vironne 1st sing. lienen vironnut en liene vironnut
2nd sing. vironnet et vironne 2nd sing. lienet vironnut et liene vironnut
3rd sing. vironnee ei vironne 3rd sing. lienee vironnut ei liene vironnut
1st plur. vironnemme emme vironne 1st plur. lienemme vironneet emme liene vironneet
2nd plur. vironnette ette vironne 2nd plur. lienette vironneet ette liene vironneet
3rd plur. vironnevat eivät vironne 3rd plur. lienevät vironneet eivät liene vironneet
passive virottaneen ei virottane passive lienee virottu ei liene virottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st virota present virkoava virottava
long 1st2 virotakseen past vironnut virottu
2nd inessive1 virotessa virottaessa agent1, 3 virkoama
instructive viroten negative virkoamaton
3rd inessive virkoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative virkoamasta
illative virkoamaan
adessive virkoamalla
abessive virkoamatta
instructive virkoaman virottaman
4th nominative virkoaminen
partitive virkoamista
5th2 virkoamaisillaan



Related termsEdit



  1. Indicative present connegative form of virottaa.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of virottaa.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of virottaa.


Read in another language