See also: tajū and tajů

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From *taj- +‎ -u, probably from the same root as taitaa. Karelian taju and Estonian taju are borrowings from Finnish. The root has been further connected with Proto-Uralic *taje- (compare Komi-Zyrian [script needed] (tujn-), Mansi [script needed] (taj-), Tundra Nenets [script needed] (tujo-)), but the proposal has phonological issues.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈtɑju/, [ˈt̪ɑju]
  • Rhymes: -ɑju
  • Syllabification(key): ta‧ju

NounEdit

taju

  1. consciousness
    Hän menetti tajunsa.
    He lost his consciousness.
    olla tajuissaan = to be conscious (sense: alert, awake)
    tulla tajuihinsa = to become conscious
  2. sense
    Hänellä on hyvä huumorintaju.
    She has a good sense of humour.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of taju (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative taju tajut
genitive tajun tajujen
partitive tajua tajuja
illative tajuun tajuihin
singular plural
nominative taju tajut
accusative nom. taju tajut
gen. tajun
genitive tajun tajujen
partitive tajua tajuja
inessive tajussa tajuissa
elative tajusta tajuista
illative tajuun tajuihin
adessive tajulla tajuilla
ablative tajulta tajuilta
allative tajulle tajuille
essive tajuna tajuina
translative tajuksi tajuiksi
instructive tajuin
abessive tajutta tajuitta
comitative tajuineen
Possessive forms of taju (type valo)
possessor singular plural
1st person tajuni tajumme
2nd person tajusi tajunne
3rd person tajunsa

Related termsEdit


IndonesianEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Related to Indonesian taji (spur).

NounEdit

taju (plural taju-taju, first-person possessive tajuku, second-person possessive tajumu, third-person possessive tajunya)

  1. (anatomy) protruding cartilage

Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

NounEdit

taju (plural taju-taju, first-person possessive tajuku, second-person possessive tajumu, third-person possessive tajunya)

  1. alternative spelling of tajuk

Further readingEdit


LatvianEdit

NounEdit

taju m

  1. accusative singular form of tajs
  2. instrumental singular form of tajs
  3. genitive plural form of tajs