Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: ta‧ju
  • Rhymes: -ɑju
  • IPA(key): [ˈtɑju]

NounEdit

taju

  1. consciousness
    Hän menetti tajunsa.
    He lost his consciousness.
    olla tajuissaan = to be conscious (sense: alert, awake)
    tulla tajuihinsa = to become conscious
  2. sense
    Hänellä on hyvä huumorintaju.
    She has a good sense of humour.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of taju (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative taju tajut
genitive tajun tajujen
partitive tajua tajuja
illative tajuun tajuihin
singular plural
nominative taju tajut
accusative nom. taju tajut
gen. tajun
genitive tajun tajujen
partitive tajua tajuja
inessive tajussa tajuissa
elative tajusta tajuista
illative tajuun tajuihin
adessive tajulla tajuilla
ablative tajulta tajuilta
allative tajulle tajuille
essive tajuna tajuina
translative tajuksi tajuiksi
instructive tajuin
abessive tajutta tajuitta
comitative tajuineen

LatvianEdit

NounEdit

taju m

  1. accusative singular form of tajs
  2. instrumental singular form of tajs
  3. genitive plural form of tajs
Read in another language