voimakas

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From voima +‎ -kas.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈʋoi̯mɑkɑs/, [ˈʋo̞i̯mɑkɑs̠]
  • Rhymes: -oimɑkɑs
  • Syllabification(key): voi‧ma‧kas

AdjectiveEdit

voimakas (comparative voimakkaampi, superlative voimakkain)

  1. powerful
  2. strong
  3. loud

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of voimakas (Kotus type 41*A/vieras, kk-k gradation)
nominative voimakas voimakkaat
genitive voimakkaan voimakkaiden
voimakkaitten
partitive voimakasta voimakkaita
illative voimakkaaseen voimakkaisiin
singular plural
nominative voimakas voimakkaat
accusative nom. voimakas voimakkaat
gen. voimakkaan
genitive voimakkaan voimakkaiden
voimakkaitten
partitive voimakasta voimakkaita
inessive voimakkaassa voimakkaissa
elative voimakkaasta voimakkaista
illative voimakkaaseen voimakkaisiin
voimakkaihinrare
adessive voimakkaalla voimakkailla
ablative voimakkaalta voimakkailta
allative voimakkaalle voimakkaille
essive voimakkaana voimakkaina
translative voimakkaaksi voimakkaiksi
instructive voimakkain
abessive voimakkaatta voimakkaitta
comitative voimakkaine
Possessive forms of voimakas (type vieras)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person voimakkaani voimakkaamme
2nd person voimakkaasi voimakkaanne
3rd person voimakkaansa

SynonymsEdit

AntonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From voima (power) +‎ -kas. Akin to Finnish voimakas.

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

voimakas (comparative voimakkaamp)

  1. strong

DeclensionEdit

Declension of voimakas (type 2/patsas, kk-k gradation)
singular plural
nominative voimakas voimakkaat
genitive voimakkaan voimakkain
partitive voimakasta, voimakast voimakkaita
illative voimakkaasse voimakkaisse
inessive voimakkaas voimakkais
elative voimakkaast voimakkaist
allative voimakkaalle voimakkaille
adessive voimakkaal voimakkail
ablative voimakkaalt voimakkailt
translative voimakkaaks voimakkaiks
essive voimakkaanna, voimakkaan voimakkainna, voimakkain
exessive1) voimakkaant voimakkaint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 677