Hungarian

edit

Etymology

edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

  1. (adjective-forming suffix) Added to a noun to form an adjective denoting possession or similarity. It is used only in parasynthetic compounds, requiring a preceding adjective or a compound structure. Similar in function to English -ed.
    nagy (láb) + láb (foot)nagy lábú ember (a man with big feet / a big-footed man)
    vörös (red) + haj (hair)vörös hajú (redheaded)

Usage notes

edit
  • (adjective-forming suffix): Variants:
    is added to back-vowel words ending in a consonant
    is added to front-vowel words ending in a consonant
    -jú is added to back-vowel words ending in a vowel. Final -a changes to -á-.
    -jű is added to front-vowel words ending in a vowel. Final -e changes to -é-.

Declension

edit
Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative -úak
accusative -út -úakat
dative -únak -úaknak
instrumental -úval -úakkal
causal-final -úért -úakért
translative -úvá -úakká
terminative -úig -úakig
essive-formal -úként -úakként
essive-modal
inessive -úban -úakban
superessive -ún -úakon
adessive -únál -úaknál
illative -úba -úakba
sublative -úra -úakra
allative -úhoz -úakhoz
elative -úból -úakból
delative -úról -úakról
ablative -útól -úaktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
-úé -úaké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
-úéi -úakéi

Derived terms

edit

See also

edit

Irish

edit

Etymology 1

edit

From -aigh +‎ -adh.

Alternative forms

edit

Suffix

edit

 m

  1. Regular verbal noun of second-conjugation verbs, notably verbs in -aigh.
    tosaigh (begin) + ‎ → ‎tosú (commencement)
    uraigh (eclipse, verb) + ‎ → ‎urú (eclipse, noun)
Declension
edit
Derived terms
edit

Etymology 2

edit

From Old Irish -mad, from Proto-Celtic *-metos; compare Welsh -fed. Cognate with Scottish Gaelic -amh.

Alternative forms

edit

Suffix

edit

  1. -th (suffix forming ordinal numbers)
    ocht (eight) + ‎ → ‎ochtú (eighth)
Derived terms
edit