-гийн

MongolianEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-гийн (-giin)

  1. Marks the genitive case:
    1. In the regular declension after a stem ending in a long vowel other than ий.
      даваа (davaa, difficulty) + ‎-гийн (-giin) → ‎даваагийн (davaagiin, of difficulty)
    2. In the regular declension after a stem ending in the diphthong иа, ио or иу.
      медиа (media, media) + ‎-гийн (-giin) → ‎медиагийн (mediagiin, of media)
    3. In the hidden-g declension.
      орвон (orvon) + ‎орвонгийн (orvongiin) + ‎-гийн (-giin) → ‎of the root
  2. Forms patronymics.

Alternative formsEdit