See also: н, њ, and Н

MongolianEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

MongolianCyrillic
᠊ᠨ
(-n)

(-n)

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

SuffixEdit

(-n)

  1. Marks the attributive form of a noun in the hidden-n declension after a stem ending in a vowel.
Alternative formsEdit
  • -ан (-an)stems ending in most consonants
  • -ин (-in)stems ending in ж, ч, ш or щ

Etymology 2Edit

MongolianCyrillic
 ᠶᠢᠨ
(-yin)

(-n)

Inherited from Classical Mongolian  ᠶᠢᠨ (-yin).

SuffixEdit

(-n)

  1. Marks the genitive case in the regular declension:
    1. After a stem ending in the long vowel ий.
      жавтий (žavtii, sin) + ‎ (-n) → ‎жавтийн (žavtiin, of sin)
    2. After a stem ending in a diphthong ending in й (j).
    нохой (noxoj, dog) + ‎ (-n) → ‎нохойн (noxojn, dog's)
  2. Forms patronymics.
Alternative formsEdit

Etymology 3Edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

SuffixEdit

(-n)

  1. The modal converb, expresses mode of action.