-ийн

MongolianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Classical Mongolian  ᠦᠨ (-ün) and  ᠶᠢᠨ (-yin), from Middle Mongol  ᠦᠨ (-ün) and  ᠶᠢᠨ (-yin).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /iːŋ/ (making a back-vowel mutation to the previous syllable: /a/ to /ɛ/, /ɔ/ to /ɵ/, /ʊ/ to /ʏ/)

SuffixEdit

-ийн (-iin)

  1. Marks the genitive case in the regular declension:
    1. After a front vowel stem ending in a consonant other than н (n).
      нэр (ner, name) + ‎-ийн (-iin) → ‎нэрийн (neriin, name’s, of name)
    2. After a front vowel stem ending in a consonant followed by a short vowel (which is supplanted).
      эрдэнэ (erdene, treasure) + ‎-ийн (-iin) → ‎эрдэнийн (erdeniin, treasure’s, of treasure)
    3. After a front vowel stem ending in an iotated vowel.
      үе (üje, joint) + ‎-ийн (-iin) → ‎үеийн (üjeiin, of the joint).
    4. After a front or back vowel stem ending in ь (ʹ) or и (i) (which is supplanted).
      толь (tolʹ, mirror) + ‎-ийн (-iin) → ‎толийн (toliin, mirror’s, of mirror)
    5. After a front or back vowel stem ending in the consonant г (g), к (k), ж (ž), ч (č), ш (š) or щ (šč).
      тайж (tajž) + ‎-ийн (-iin) → ‎тайжийн (tajžiin)
  2. Forms patronymics.
    Дорж (Dorž, given name) + ‎-ийн (-iin) → ‎Доржийн (Doržiin, patronymic)

Alternative formsEdit

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit