-ний

See also: НИИ and ний

MongolianEdit

MongolianCyrillic
᠊ᠨ ᠦ
(-n-ü)
-ний
(-nii)

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ний (-nii)

  1. Marks the genitive case in the hidden-n declension:
    1. After a front vowel stem ending in a consonant.
      хөх (xöx, city) + ‎-ний (-nii) → ‎хөхний (xöxnii, city's)
    2. After a front vowel stem ending in a long vowel, diphthong or iotated vowel.
      чинжүү (činžüü, pepper) + ‎-ний (-nii) → ‎чинжүүний (činžüünii, of pepper)
    3. After a front vowel stem ending in a consonant followed by a short vowel (which is retained).
      шилбэ (šilbe, shin) + ‎-ний (-nii) → ‎шилбэний (šilbenii, of the shin)
  2. Forms patronymics.

Alternative formsEdit


RussianEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Soft variant of -ный (-nyj).

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ний (-nij)

  1. Used to form adjectives from nouns, often relational (meaning "related to X"); a less common variant of -ный (-nyj).
    сосе́д (soséd, neighbor) + ‎-ний (-nij) → ‎сосе́дний (sosédnij, neighboring)
    пятиле́тие (pjatilétije, five-year period) + ‎-ний (-nij) → ‎пятиле́тний (pjatilétnij, five-year)

Usage notesEdit

  • When short forms exist, the short masculine singular is often missing. When present, it is -ен.

DeclensionEdit

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


UkrainianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *-ьnъ.

SuffixEdit

-ний or -ни́й (-nyj or -nýj)

  1. Used to form adjectives from nouns; -ish, -y.
    го́лос (hólos) + ‎-ний (-nyj) → ‎голосни́й (holosnýj)

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit