See also: НИИ and ний

Mongolian

edit
MongolianCyrillic
᠊ᠨ ᠦ
(-n-ü)
-ний
(-nii)

Etymology

edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-ний (-nii)

  1. Marks the genitive case in the hidden-n declension:
    1. After a front vowel stem ending in a consonant.
      хөх (xöx, city) + ‎-ний (-nii) → ‎хөхний (xöxnii, city's)
    2. After a front vowel stem ending in a long vowel, diphthong or iotated vowel.
      чинжүү (činžüü, pepper) + ‎-ний (-nii) → ‎чинжүүний (činžüünii, of pepper)
    3. After a front vowel stem ending in a consonant followed by a short vowel (which is retained).
      шилбэ (šilbe, shin) + ‎-ний (-nii) → ‎шилбэний (šilbenii, of the shin)
  2. Forms patronymics.

Alternative forms

edit

Russian

edit

Etymology

edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Soft variant of -ный (-nyj).

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-ний (-nij)

  1. Used to form adjectives from nouns, often relational (meaning "related to X"); a less common variant of -ный (-nyj).
    сосе́д (soséd, neighbor) + ‎-ний (-nij) → ‎сосе́дний (sosédnij, neighboring)
    пятиле́тие (pjatilétije, five-year period) + ‎-ний (-nij) → ‎пятиле́тний (pjatilétnij, five-year)

Usage notes

edit
  • When short forms exist, the short masculine singular is often missing. When present, it is -ен.

Declension

edit

Derived terms

edit
edit

Ukrainian

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Slavic *-ьnъ.

Suffix

edit

-ний or -ни́й (-nyj or -nýj)

  1. Used to form adjectives from nouns; -ish, -y.
    го́лос (hólos) + ‎-ний (-nyj) → ‎голосни́й (holosnýj)

Derived terms

edit

See also

edit