-иний

MongolianEdit

MongolianCyrillic
᠊ᠨ ᠦ
(-n-ü)
-иний
(-inii)

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-иний (-inii)

  1. (rare) Marks the genitive case in the hidden-n declension after a front vowel stem ending in ь (ʹ) or и (i) (which is supplanted).

Usage notesEdit

This suffix is only marginally attested with the noun бэйкери (bejkeri, bakery), which is more commonly inflected in the regular declension, but sometimes also in the hidden-n declension.

Alternative formsEdit