Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *-kka, from Proto-Finno-Ugric [Term?] (compare Hungarian -ka).

SuffixEdit

-kka (front vowel harmony variant -kkä)

  1. Forms diminutive nouns.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of -kka (Kotus type 14/solakka, kk-k gradation)
nominative -kka -kat
genitive -kan -koiden
-koitten
-kkojen
partitive -kkaa -koita
-kkoja
illative -kkaan -koihin
-kkoihin
singular plural
nominative -kka -kat
accusative nom. -kka -kat
gen. -kan
genitive -kan -koiden
-koitten
-kkojen
-kkainrare
partitive -kkaa -koita
-kkoja
inessive -kassa -koissa
elative -kasta -koista
illative -kkaan -koihin
-kkoihin
adessive -kalla -koilla
ablative -kalta -koilta
allative -kalle -koille
essive -kkana -kkoina
translative -kaksi -koiksi
instructive -koin
abessive -katta -koitta
comitative -kkoineen

Derived termsEdit