See also: YC, yC, and -yc

Polish edit

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ɨt͡ɕ/
  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -ɨt͡ɕ
  • Syllabification:

Suffix edit

-yć

  1. Forms verbs, used after consonants that were historically soft or after hard consonants. Causes soft consonant mutation. Namely k → cz, g → ż, ch → sz.
    taniec + ‎-yć → ‎tańczyć

Declension edit

Conjugation of -yć impf
person singular plural
masculine feminine neuter virile nonvirile
infinitive -yć
present tense 1st -ymy
2nd -ysz -ycie
3rd -y
impersonal -y się
past tense 1st -yłem,
-(e)m -ył
-yłam,
-(e)m -yła
-yłom,
-(e)m -yło
-yliśmy,
-(e)śmy -yli
-yłyśmy,
-(e)śmy -yły
2nd -yłeś,
-(e)ś -ył
-yłaś,
-(e)ś -yła
-yłoś,
-(e)ś -yło
-yliście,
-(e)ście -yli
-yłyście,
-(e)ście -yły
3rd -ył -yła -yło -yli -yły
impersonal -ono
future tense 1st będę -ył,
będę -yć
będę -yła,
będę -yć
będę -yło,
będę -yć
będziemy -yli,
będziemy -yć
będziemy -yły,
będziemy -yć
2nd będziesz -ył,
będziesz -yć
będziesz -yła,
będziesz -yć
będziesz -yło,
będziesz -yć
będziecie -yli,
będziecie -yć
będziecie -yły,
będziecie -yć
3rd będzie -ył,
będzie -yć
będzie -yła,
będzie -yć
będzie -yło,
będzie -yć
będą -yli,
będą -yć
będą -yły,
będą -yć
impersonal będzie -yć się
conditional 1st -yłbym,
bym -ył
-yłabym,
bym -yła
-yłobym,
bym -yło
-ylibyśmy,
byśmy -yli
-yłybyśmy,
byśmy -yły
2nd -yłbyś,
byś -ył
-yłabyś,
byś -yła
-yłobyś,
byś -yło
-ylibyście,
byście -yli
-yłybyście,
byście -yły
3rd -yłby,
by -ył
-yłaby,
by -yła
-yłoby,
by -yło
-yliby,
by -yli
-yłyby,
by -yły
impersonal -ono by
imperative 1st niech -my
2nd - -cie
3rd niech -y niech
active adjectival participle -ący -ąca -ące -ący -ące
passive adjectival participle -ony -ona -one -eni -one
contemporary adverbial participle -ąc
verbal noun -enie

Derived terms edit

See also edit

Further reading edit

  • -yć in Polish dictionaries at PWN