Appendix:Finnish conjugation

This page is intended to give an overview of the conjugation (verbal inflection) types in Finnish, and to help editors find the right conjugation table template.

The numbering system is based on the Kotus numbering.

Kotus numbering edit

Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskus (Kotus, officially translated as Research Institute for the Languages of Finland) lists 27 conjugation types for Finnish verbs, as listed below.

Some types are far more common than others, as indicated by the Wiktionary entry counts.

Kotus 1st inf present past conditional potential imperative present past Wiktionary
entries
Stem types
1sg 3sg 1sg 3sg 3sg passive
52 sanoa sanon sanoo sanoin sanoi sanoisi sanonee sanokoon sanotaan sanottiin 2,537 Ending in -o-, -u-, -ö-, -y-. Final-syllable gradation possible.
53 muistaa muistan muistaa muistin muisti muistaisi muistanee muistakoon muistetaan muistettiin 3,352 Ending in -ä- or -a-, 2+ syllables. If ending in -a and 2 syllables, rounded vowel (o or u) in first syllable. Final-syllable gradation possible.
54 huutaa huudan huutaa huusin huusi huutaisi huutanee huutakoon huudetaan huudettiin 396 Ending in -ta- or -tä-. Final-syllable gradation possible.
55 soutaa soudan soutaa soudin
sousin
souti
sousi
soutaisi soutanee soutakoon soudetaan soudettiin 14 Either as muistaa or as huutaa.
56 kaivaa kaivan kaivaa kaivoin kaivoi kaivaisi kaivanee kaivakoon kaivetaan kaivettiin 78 Ending in -a-, 2 syllables. Non-rounded vowel (a, e, i) in first syllable. Final-syllable gradation possible.
57 saartaa saarran saartaa saarsin
saarroin
saarsi
saartoi
saartaisi saartanee saartakoon saarretaan saarrettiin 4 Either as huutaa or as kaivaa.
58 laskea lasken laskee laskin laski laskisi laskenee laskekoon lasketaan laskettiin 46 Ending in -e-. Final-syllable gradation possible.
59 tuntea tunnen tuntee tunsin tunsi tuntisi tuntenee tuntekoon tunnetaan tunnettiin 1 Ending in -lte-, -nte-, -rte-. Final-syllable gradation possible.
60 lähteä lähden lähtee lähdin
läksin
lähti
läksi
lähtisi lähtenee lähteköön lähdetään lähdettiin 4 Ending in -hte-. Final-syllable gradation possible.
61 sallia sallin sallii sallin salli sallisi sallinee sallikoon sallitaan sallittiin 465 Ending in -i-. Final-syllable gradation possible.
62 voida voin voi voin voi voisi voinee voikoon voidaan voitiin 947 Ending in i-diphthong. No gradation.
63 saada saan saa sain sai saisi saanee saakoon saadaan saatiin 13 Ending in long vowel. No gradation.
64 juoda juon juo join joi joisi juonee juokoon juodaan juotiin 25 Ending in -ie-, -uo-, -yö-. No gradation.
65 käy käyn käy kävin kävi kävisi käynee käyköön käydään käytiin 11 The word käydä only.
66 rohkaista rohkaisen rohkaisee rohkaisin rohkaisi rohkaisisi rohkaissee rohkaiskoon rohkaistaan rohkaistiin 326 Ending in -s-. Penultimate-syllable gradation possible.
67 tulla tulen tulee tulin tuli tulisi tullee tulkoon tullaan tultiin 1,738 Ending in -l-, -n-, -r-. Penultimate-syllable gradation possible.
68 tupakoida tupakoin
(tupakoitsen)
tupakoi
(tupakoitsee)
tupakoin
(tupakoitsin)
tupakoi
(tupakoitsi)
tupakoisi
(tupakoitsisi)
tupakoinee tupakoikoon tupakoidaan tupakoitiin 64 Ending in -oi(tse)-, -öi(tse)-. No gradation.
69 valita valitsen valitsee valitsin valitsi valitsisi valinnee valitkoon valitaan valittiin 58 Ending in -it(se)-. No gradation.
70 juosta juoksen juoksee juoksin juoksi juoksisi juossee juoskoon juostaan juostiin 5 Ending in -(k)s(e)-. No gradation.
71 näh näen näkee näin näki näkisi nähnee nähköön nähdään nähtiin 4 Ending in -ke/h-. Final-syllable gradation possible.
72 vanheta vanhenen vanhenee vanhenin vanheni vanhenisi vanhennee vanhetkoon vanhetaan vanhettiin 160 Ending in -ne/t-. Penultimate-syllable gradation possible.
73 salata salaan salaa salasin salasi salaisi salannee salatkoon salataan salattiin 1,246 Ending in -at-/-ät-. Penultimate-syllable gradation possible.
74 katketa katkean katkeaa katkesin katkesi katkeaisi
(katkeisi)
katkennee katketkoon katketaan katkettiin 204 Ending in vowel + -t- (except -at-/-ät-). Penultimate-syllable gradation possible.
75 selvitä selviän selviää selvisin selvisi selviäisi selvinnee selvitköön selvitään selvittiin 58 Ending in vowel + -t- (except -at-/-ät-). Penultimate-syllable gradation possible.
76 taitaa taidan taitaa taisin taisi taitaisi taitanee
tainnee
taitakoon taidetaan taidettiin 2 The words taitaa and tietää only.
77 kumajaa kumajaa kumaji kumajaisi 7 Defective verbs that inflect only in the third person.
78 kaikaa kaikaa kaikaisi 37 Defective verbs that inflect only in the third person.

Consonant gradation edit

The possible asterisk and letter after a number represent a consonant gradation class. See Appendix:Finnish consonant gradation.

NSK to Kotus table edit

The table below maps NSK (Nykysuomen sanakirja) conjugation types to Kotus conjugation types.