Finnish Edit

Etymology Edit

Either onomatopoeic or a borrowing from Proto-Norse [script needed] (*hūta), compare Gutnish huti (to yell, to scream). Cognates include Estonian hüüdma, Karelian huutoa, Ingrian huutaa.

Pronunciation Edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhuːtɑːˣ/, [ˈhuːt̪ɑ̝ː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uːtɑː
  • Syllabification(key): huu‧taa

Verb Edit

huutaa

  1. (intransitive, transitive) to shout, yell, holler
    Täytyy huutaa täyttä kurkkua.
    One should shout at the top of one's lungs.
  2. (intransitive, transitive) to scream, shriek
  3. (intransitive, transitive) to cry, wail, bawl
  4. (intransitive, transitive) to moan, groan
  5. (religion, transitive, usually atelic) to call out
    Sinun täytyy huutaa Herran nimeä
    You should call on the name of the Lord.
  6. (figurative, transitive, usually atelic) to cry out
    Rikos huutaa kostoa.
    The crime cries out for vengeance
  7. (auctions, transitive) to bid, buy (at an auction)
    Nainen huusi maalauksesta 30 000 (kolmekymmentä tuhatta) euroa.
    The woman bid 30,000 euros for the painting.
    Mies huusi itselleen taulun.
    The man bought a painting at an auction.
  8. (intransitive, of alarms) to blow, shriek, sound, buzz
  9. (intransitive, of animals) to howl, roar

Conjugation Edit

Inflection of huutaa (Kotus type 54*F/huutaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huudan en huuda 1st sing. olen huutanut en ole huutanut
2nd sing. huudat et huuda 2nd sing. olet huutanut et ole huutanut
3rd sing. huutaa ei huuda 3rd sing. on huutanut ei ole huutanut
1st plur. huudamme emme huuda 1st plur. olemme huutaneet emme ole huutaneet
2nd plur. huudatte ette huuda 2nd plur. olette huutaneet ette ole huutaneet
3rd plur. huutavat eivät huuda 3rd plur. ovat huutaneet eivät ole huutaneet
passive huudetaan ei huudeta passive on huudettu ei ole huudettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huusin en huutanut 1st sing. olin huutanut en ollut huutanut
2nd sing. huusit et huutanut 2nd sing. olit huutanut et ollut huutanut
3rd sing. huusi ei huutanut 3rd sing. oli huutanut ei ollut huutanut
1st plur. huusimme emme huutaneet 1st plur. olimme huutaneet emme olleet huutaneet
2nd plur. huusitte ette huutaneet 2nd plur. olitte huutaneet ette olleet huutaneet
3rd plur. huusivat eivät huutaneet 3rd plur. olivat huutaneet eivät olleet huutaneet
passive huudettiin ei huudettu passive oli huudettu ei ollut huudettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huutaisin en huutaisi 1st sing. olisin huutanut en olisi huutanut
2nd sing. huutaisit et huutaisi 2nd sing. olisit huutanut et olisi huutanut
3rd sing. huutaisi ei huutaisi 3rd sing. olisi huutanut ei olisi huutanut
1st plur. huutaisimme emme huutaisi 1st plur. olisimme huutaneet emme olisi huutaneet
2nd plur. huutaisitte ette huutaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huutaneet ette olisi huutaneet
3rd plur. huutaisivat eivät huutaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huutaneet eivät olisi huutaneet
passive huudettaisiin ei huudettaisi passive olisi huudettu ei olisi huudettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huuda älä huuda 2nd sing. ole huutanut älä ole huutanut
3rd sing. huutakoon älköön huutako 3rd sing. olkoon huutanut älköön olko huutanut
1st plur. huutakaamme älkäämme huutako 1st plur. olkaamme huutaneet älkäämme olko huutaneet
2nd plur. huutakaa älkää huutako 2nd plur. olkaa huutaneet älkää olko huutaneet
3rd plur. huutakoot älkööt huutako 3rd plur. olkoot huutaneet älkööt olko huutaneet
passive huudettakoon älköön huudettako passive olkoon huudettu älköön olko huudettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huutanen en huutane 1st sing. lienen huutanut en liene huutanut
2nd sing. huutanet et huutane 2nd sing. lienet huutanut et liene huutanut
3rd sing. huutanee ei huutane 3rd sing. lienee huutanut ei liene huutanut
1st plur. huutanemme emme huutane 1st plur. lienemme huutaneet emme liene huutaneet
2nd plur. huutanette ette huutane 2nd plur. lienette huutaneet ette liene huutaneet
3rd plur. huutanevat eivät huutane 3rd plur. lienevät huutaneet eivät liene huutaneet
passive huudettaneen ei huudettane passive lienee huudettu ei liene huudettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huutaa present huutava huudettava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st huutaakseni huutaaksemme
2nd huutaaksesi huutaaksenne
3rd huutaakseen
huutaaksensa
past huutanut huudettu
2nd inessive2 huutaessa huudettaessa agent3 huutama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st huutaessani huutaessamme
2nd huutaessasi huutaessanne
3rd huutaessaan
huutaessansa
negative huutamaton
instructive huutaen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the third infinitives.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive huutamassa
elative huutamasta
illative huutamaan
adessive huutamalla
abessive huutamatta
instructive huutaman huudettaman
4th4 verbal noun huutaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st huutamaisillani huutamaisillamme
2nd huutamaisillasi huutamaisillanne
3rd huutamaisillaan
huutamaisillansa

Synonyms Edit

Derived terms Edit

Further reading Edit

Anagrams Edit

Ingrian Edit

Etymology Edit

From Proto-Finnic [Term?]. Cognates include Finnish huutaa and Estonian hüüda.

Pronunciation Edit

Verb Edit

huutaa

  1. (rare) Synonym of mörnää (to shout)

Conjugation Edit

Conjugation of huutaa (type 3/kyntää, uut-uuvv gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular huuvvan en huuvva 1st singular oon huutant, oon huutanut en oo huutant, en oo huutanut
2nd singular huuvvat et huuvva 2nd singular oot huutant, oot huutanut et oo huutant, et oo huutanut
3rd singular huutaa ei huuvva 3rd singular ono huutant, ono huutanut ei oo huutant, ei oo huutanut
1st plural huuvvamma emmä huuvva 1st plural oomma huutanneet emmä oo huutanneet
2nd plural huuvvatta että huuvva 2nd plural ootta huutanneet että oo huutanneet
3rd plural huutaat1), huutavat2), huuvvetaa evät huuvva 3rd plural ovat huutanneet evät oo huutanneet
impersonal huuvvetaa ei huuvveta impersonal ono huuvvettu ei oo huuvvettu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular huusin en huutant, en huutanut 1st singular olin huutant, olin huutanut en olt huutant, en olt huutanut
2nd singular huusit et huutant, et huutanut 2nd singular olit huutant, olit huutanut et olt huutant, et olt huutanut
3rd singular huusi ei huutant, ei huutanut 3rd singular oli huutant, oli huutanut ei olt huutant, ei olt huutanut
1st plural huusimma emmä huutanneet 1st plural olimma huutanneet emmä olleet huutanneet
2nd plural huusitta että huutanneet 2nd plural olitta huutanneet että olleet huutanneet
3rd plural huusiit1), huusivat2), huuvvettii evät huutanneet 3rd plural olivat huutanneet evät olleet huutanneet
impersonal huuvvettii ei huuvvettu impersonal oli huuvvettu ei olt huuvvettu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular huutaisin en huutais 1st singular olisin huutant, olisin huutanut en olis huutant, en olis huutanut
2nd singular huutaisit, huutaist1) et huutais 2nd singular olisit huutant, olisit huutanut et olis huutant, et olis huutanut
3rd singular huutais ei huutais 3rd singular olis huutant, olis huutanut ei olis huutant, ei olis huutanut
1st plural huutaisimma emmä huutais 1st plural olisimma huutanneet emmä olis huutanneet
2nd plural huutaisitta että huutais 2nd plural olisitta huutanneet että olis huutanneet
3rd plural huutaisiit1), huutaisivat2), huuvvettais evät huutais 3rd plural olisivat huutanneet evät olis huutanneet
impersonal huuvvettais ei huuvvettais impersonal olis huuvvettu ei olis huuvvettu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular huuvva elä huuvva 2nd singular oo huutant, oo huutanut elä oo huutant, elä oo huutanut
3rd singular huutakoo elköö huutako 3rd singular olkoo huutant, olkoo huutanut elköö olko huutant, elköö olko huutanut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural huutakaa elkää huutako 2nd plural olkaa huutanneet elkää olko huutanneet
3rd plural huutakoot elkööt huutako 3rd plural olkoot huutanneet elkööt olko huutanneet
impersonal huuvvettakkoo elköö huuvvettako impersonal olkoo huuvvettu elköö olko huuvvettu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular huutanen en huutane
2nd singular huutanet et huutane
3rd singular huutanoo ei huutane
1st plural huutanemma emmä huutane
2nd plural huutanetta että huutane
3rd plural huutanoot evät huutane
impersonal huuvvettannoo ei huuvvettane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st huutaa present huutava huuvvettava
2nd inessive huutajees past huutant, huutanut huuvvettu
instructive huutaen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (huutakaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
***) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative huutamaa
inessive huutamaas
elative huutamast
abessive huutamata
4th nominative huutamiin
partitive huutamista, huutamist

References Edit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 74