Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/-tis

Asterisk.svg
This Proto-Indo-European entry contains reconstructed words and roots. As such, the term(s) in this entry are not directly attested, but are hypothesized to have existed based on comparative evidence.

Proto-Indo-EuropeanEdit

SuffixEdit

*(é)-tis f

  1. Derives abstract/action nouns from verb roots.

InflectionEdit

Athematic, proterokinetic
singular
nominative *(é)-tis
genitive *(Ø)-téys
singular dual plural
nominative *(é)-tis *(é)-tih₁(e) *(é)-teyes
vocative *(é)-ti *(é)-tih₁(e) *(é)-teyes
accusative *(é)-tim *(é)-tih₁(e) *(é)-tims
genitive *(Ø)-téys *? *(Ø)-téyoHom
ablative *(Ø)-téys *? *(Ø)-tímos
dative *(Ø)-téyey *? *(Ø)-tímos
locative *(Ø)-téy, *(Ø)-tḗy *? *(Ø)-tísu
instrumental *(Ø)-tíh₁ *? *(Ø)-tíbʰi

Frequent hysterokinetic/mesostatic pattern:

Athematic, hysterokinetic
singular
nominative *(Ø)-tís
genitive *(Ø)-téys
singular dual plural
nominative *(Ø)-tís *(Ø)-tíh₁(e) *(Ø)-téyes
vocative *(Ø)-tí *(Ø)-tíh₁(e) *(Ø)-téyes
accusative *(Ø)-tím *(Ø)-tíh₁(e) *(Ø)-tíms
genitive *(Ø)-téys *? *(Ø)-téyoHom
ablative *(Ø)-téys *? *(Ø)-téymos
dative *(Ø)-téyey *? *(Ø)-téymos
locative *(Ø)-téy, *(Ø)-tḗy *? *(Ø)-téysu
instrumental *(Ø)-téyh₁ *? *(Ø)-téybʰi

Derived termsEdit

  • *-ti-
    • Celtic: *-tiū
    • Italic:

DescendantsEdit