See also: -ti- and -tî

EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

SuffixEdit

-ti

  1. Derives adverbs, which are generally distributive.
    koht "place" → kohati "in places", "in some areas"
    paik "place" → paiguti "in places", "in some areas"
    riik "country" → riigiti "in countries", "country-by-country"
    rööpne "parallel" (adjective)rööbiti "in a parallel relationship"
  2. Derives habitual temporal adverbs
    hommik "morning" → hommikuti "in the mornings"
    reede "Friday" → reedeti "on Fridays"

Derived termsEdit



FaroeseEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse -tigr, from Proto-Germanic *tigiwiz, plural of *teguz.

SuffixEdit

-ti

  1. -ty (multipliers of ten)

Derived termsEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ik.

  • In the first sense, equivalent to the abessive case ending -tta +‎ -i.[1]
  • In the second sense, equivalent to -tta (forms adverbs of manner) +‎ -i; the former can be seen in words like että and jotta.

SuffixEdit

-ti

  1. Forms caritive adverbs.
    alastinaked, without clothing
    juomatiwithout drinking
    äänetisilently; without sound
  2. Forms adverbs of manner.
    ikä (age) + ‎-ti → ‎iäti (forever, for all age)

Derived termsEdit


ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

GarifunaEdit

SuffixEdit

-ti

  1. nominalizing suffix deriving agent nouns of masculine gender (see -tu for feminine).
    Arufudahato teach
    Arufudahatiteacher
    Ouchahato fish
    Ouchahatifisherman

ItalianEdit

PronounEdit

-ti

  1. enclitic form of ti; appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive reflexive, accusative and dative forms when the object is second singular person
    dare (to give)darti (to give yourself; to give you; to give for you)
    vendere (to sell)venderti (to sell yourself; to sell you; to sell to you)
    servire (to serve)servirti (to serve yourself; to serve you; to serve to you)

Usage notesEdit

The final -e of the original infinitive is removed :

-are-arti
-ere-erti
-ire-irti

Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r:

introdurre (to introduce)introdurti (to introduce yourself; to introduce you; to insert in you)

In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -ti.


LatinEdit

SuffixEdit

-tī

  1. masculine genitive singular of -tus
  2. neuter genitive singular of -tus
  3. masculine nominative plural of -tus
  4. masculine vocative plural of -tus

PipilEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ti

  1. Nominal absolutive suffix
    *tuch- → tuchti
    *es- → esti
  2. Inchoative derivation verb suffix (non-productive)
    *taka- → takati
    *teki- → tekiti

Usage notesEdit

  • The truncated form -t of the nominal absolutive suffix is used with vowel-ending stems.

Serbo-CroatianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *-ti.

SuffixEdit

-ti (Cyrillic spelling -ти)

  1. The infinitive ending.

Related termsEdit


SloveneEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *-ti.

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ti or -tȉ

  1. The infinitive ending.

Related termsEdit