Open main menu
See also: -tî

Contents

EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

SuffixEdit

-ti

  1. Derives adverbs, which are generally distributive.
    koht "place" → kohati "in places", "in some areas"
    paik "place" → paiguti "in places", "in some areas"
    riik "country" → riigiti "in countries", "country-by-country"
    rööpne "parallel" (adjective)rööbiti "in a parallel relationship"
  2. Derives habitual temporal adverbs
    hommik "morning" → hommikuti "in the mornings"
    reede "Friday" → reedeti "on Fridays"

Derived termsEdit



FaroeseEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Norse -tigr, from Proto-Germanic *tigiwiz, plural of *teguz.

SuffixEdit

-ti

  1. -ty (multipliers of ten)

Derived termsEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *-t'ik, at least in the first sense equivalent to the abessive case ending -tta +‎ -i.[1]

SuffixEdit

-ti

  1. Forms caritive adverbs.
    alastinaked, without clothing
    juomatiwithout drinking
    äänetisilently; without sound
  2. Forms adverbs of manner.
    ikä (age) + ‎-ti → ‎iäti (forever, for all age)

Derived termsEdit


ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Hakulinen, Lauri. 1941–2000. Suomen kielen rakenne ja kehitys ('The Structure and Development of the Finnish Language'). Helsinki: Otava/Helsingin yliopisto.

GarifunaEdit

SuffixEdit

-ti

  1. nominalizing suffix deriving agent nouns of masculine gender (see -tu for feminine).
    Arufudahato teach
    Arufudahatiteacher
    Ouchahato fish
    Ouchahatifisherman

ItalianEdit

PronounEdit

-ti

  1. enclitic form of ti; appended to present active infinitive verb forms to derive reflexive, accusative and dative forms when the object is second singular person
    dare (to give)darti (to give yourself; to give you; to give for you)
    vendere (to sell)venderti (to sell yourself; to sell you; to sell to you)
    servire (to serve)servirti (to serve yourself; to serve you; to serve to you)

Usage notesEdit

The final -e of the original infinitive is removed :

-are-arti
-ere-erti
-ire-irti

Where the verb ends in -rre, the final re is removed, leaving behind just an -r:

introdurre (to introduce)introdurti (to introduce yourself; to introduce you; to insert in you)

In any case, after the suffixation, there is only a single r and no vowels immediately before -ti.


LatinEdit

PipilEdit

PronunciationEdit

SuffixEdit

-ti

  1. Nominal absolutive suffix
    *tuch- → tuchti
    *es- → esti
  2. Inchoative derivation verb suffix (non-productive)
    *taka- → takati
    *teki- → tekiti

Usage notesEdit

  • The truncated form -t of the nominal absolutive suffix is used with vowel-ending stems.

Serbo-CroatianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *-ti.

SuffixEdit

-ti (Cyrillic spelling -ти)

  1. The infinitive ending.

Related termsEdit


SloveneEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Slavic *-ti.

SuffixEdit

-ti

  1. The infinitive ending.

Related termsEdit