Open main menu

LatinEdit

EtymologyEdit

From ēbrius (drunk) +‎ (denominative verb-forming suffix).

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

ēbriō (present infinitive ēbriāre, perfect active ēbriāvī, supine ēbriātum); first conjugation

  1. I make drunk, intoxicate

ConjugationEdit

   Conjugation of ēbriō (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēbriō ēbriās ēbriat ēbriāmus ēbriātis ēbriant
imperfect ēbriābam ēbriābās ēbriābat ēbriābāmus ēbriābātis ēbriābant
future ēbriābō ēbriābis ēbriābit ēbriābimus ēbriābitis ēbriābunt
perfect ēbriāvī ēbriāvistī ēbriāvit ēbriāvimus ēbriāvistis ēbriāvērunt, ēbriāvēre
pluperfect ēbriāveram ēbriāverās ēbriāverat ēbriāverāmus ēbriāverātis ēbriāverant
future perfect ēbriāverō ēbriāveris ēbriāverit ēbriāverimus ēbriāveritis ēbriāverint
passive present ēbrior ēbriāris, ēbriāre ēbriātur ēbriāmur ēbriāminī ēbriantur
imperfect ēbriābar ēbriābāris, ēbriābāre ēbriābātur ēbriābāmur ēbriābāminī ēbriābantur
future ēbriābor ēbriāberis, ēbriābere ēbriābitur ēbriābimur ēbriābiminī ēbriābuntur
perfect ēbriātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect ēbriātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect ēbriātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēbriem ēbriēs ēbriet ēbriēmus ēbriētis ēbrient
imperfect ēbriārem ēbriārēs ēbriāret ēbriārēmus ēbriārētis ēbriārent
perfect ēbriāverim ēbriāverīs ēbriāverit ēbriāverīmus ēbriāverītis ēbriāverint
pluperfect ēbriāvissem ēbriāvissēs ēbriāvisset ēbriāvissēmus ēbriāvissētis ēbriāvissent
passive present ēbrier ēbriēris, ēbriēre ēbriētur ēbriēmur ēbriēminī ēbrientur
imperfect ēbriārer ēbriārēris, ēbriārēre ēbriārētur ēbriārēmur ēbriārēminī ēbriārentur
perfect ēbriātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect ēbriātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present ēbriā ēbriāte
future ēbriātō ēbriātō ēbriātōte ēbriantō
passive present ēbriāre ēbriāminī
future ēbriātor ēbriātor ēbriantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives ēbriāre ēbriāvisse ēbriātūrum esse ēbriārī ēbriātum esse ēbriātum īrī
participles ēbriāns ēbriātūrus ēbriātus ēbriandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
genitive dative accusative ablative accusative ablative
ēbriandī ēbriandō ēbriandum ēbriandō ēbriātum ēbriātū

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

AdjectiveEdit

ēbriō

  1. dative masculine singular of ēbrius
  2. dative neuter singular of ēbrius
  3. ablative masculine singular of ēbrius
  4. ablative neuter singular of ēbrius

ReferencesEdit


SpanishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Latin ebrius.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈebɾjo/, [ˈeβɾjo]

AdjectiveEdit

ebrio (feminine singular ebria, masculine plural ebrios, feminine plural ebrias)

  1. drunk
    Synonyms: see Thesaurus:borracho

Related termsEdit

Further readingEdit