Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

< Ancient Greek φεῖ (pheî)

Greek letter
Φφ Previous: ypsilon
Next: khii
 
Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈfiː/, [ˈfiː]
  • Hyphenation: fii

NounEdit

fii

  1. phi (Greek letter)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of fii (Kotus type 18/maa, no gradation)
nominative fii fiit
genitive fiin fiiden
fiitten
partitive fiitä fiitä
illative fiihin fiihin
singular plural
nominative fii fiit
accusative nom. fii fiit
gen. fiin
genitive fiin fiiden
fiitten
partitive fiitä fiitä
inessive fiissä fiissä
elative fiistä fiistä
illative fiihin fiihin
adessive fiillä fiillä
ablative fiiltä fiiltä
allative fiille fiille
essive fiinä fiinä
translative fiiksi fiiksi
instructive fiin
abessive fiittä fiittä
comitative fiineen

ItalianEdit

NounEdit

fii m

  1. plural of fio

RomanianEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

fii m pl

  1. plural of fiu sons

VerbEdit

fii

  1. second-person singular present subjunctive of fi
  2. second-person singular imperative of fi: be
    fii mai realist!
    be more realistic!