Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: hel‧li‧tä
  • IPA(key): /ˈhelːitæˣ/

Etymology 1Edit

hellä +‎ -itä

VerbEdit

hellitä

  1. (intransitive) To make it (in time), arrive (in time), reach (in time) ((to/at/in) a place = allative or illative).
  2. (intransitive) To come loose/free/off.
  3. (intransitive, monopersonal) ablative + 3rd-pers. singular + nominative/partitive = to consent to give, have the generosity to give.
    Häneltä ei hellinnyt penniäkään.
    S/he didn't have the generosity to give a red cent.
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of hellitä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, lt-ll gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heltiän en heltiä 1st sing. olen hellinnyt en ole hellinnyt
2nd sing. heltiät et heltiä 2nd sing. olet hellinnyt et ole hellinnyt
3rd sing. heltiää ei heltiä 3rd sing. on hellinnyt ei ole hellinnyt
1st plur. heltiämme emme heltiä 1st plur. olemme hellinneet emme ole hellinneet
2nd plur. heltiätte ette heltiä 2nd plur. olette hellinneet ette ole hellinneet
3rd plur. heltiävät eivät heltiä 3rd plur. ovat hellinneet eivät ole hellinneet
passive hellitään ei hellitä passive on hellitty ei ole hellitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heltisin en hellinnyt 1st sing. olin hellinnyt en ollut hellinnyt
2nd sing. heltisit et hellinnyt 2nd sing. olit hellinnyt et ollut hellinnyt
3rd sing. heltisi ei hellinnyt 3rd sing. oli hellinnyt ei ollut hellinnyt
1st plur. heltisimme emme hellinneet 1st plur. olimme hellinneet emme olleet hellinneet
2nd plur. heltisitte ette hellinneet 2nd plur. olitte hellinneet ette olleet hellinneet
3rd plur. heltisivät eivät hellinneet 3rd plur. olivat hellinneet eivät olleet hellinneet
passive hellittiin ei hellitty passive oli hellitty ei ollut hellitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heltiäisin en heltiäisi 1st sing. olisin hellinnyt en olisi hellinnyt
2nd sing. heltiäisit et heltiäisi 2nd sing. olisit hellinnyt et olisi hellinnyt
3rd sing. heltiäisi ei heltiäisi 3rd sing. olisi hellinnyt ei olisi hellinnyt
1st plur. heltiäisimme emme heltiäisi 1st plur. olisimme hellinneet emme olisi hellinneet
2nd plur. heltiäisitte ette heltiäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hellinneet ette olisi hellinneet
3rd plur. heltiäisivät eivät heltiäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hellinneet eivät olisi hellinneet
passive hellittäisiin ei hellittäisi passive olisi hellitty ei olisi hellitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heltiä älä heltiä 2nd sing. ole hellinnyt älä ole hellinnyt
3rd sing. hellitköön älköön hellitkö 3rd sing. olkoon hellinnyt älköön olko hellinnyt
1st plur. hellitkäämme älkäämme hellitkö 1st plur. olkaamme hellinneet älkäämme olko hellinneet
2nd plur. hellitkää älkää hellitkö 2nd plur. olkaa hellinneet älkää olko hellinneet
3rd plur. hellitkööt älkööt hellitkö 3rd plur. olkoot hellinneet älkööt olko hellinneet
passive hellittäköön älköön hellittäkö passive olkoon hellitty älköön olko hellitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hellinnen en hellinne 1st sing. lienen hellinnyt en liene hellinnyt
2nd sing. hellinnet et hellinne 2nd sing. lienet hellinnyt et liene hellinnyt
3rd sing. hellinnee ei hellinne 3rd sing. lienee hellinnyt ei liene hellinnyt
1st plur. hellinnemme emme hellinne 1st plur. lienemme hellinneet emme liene hellinneet
2nd plur. hellinnette ette hellinne 2nd plur. lienette hellinneet ette liene hellinneet
3rd plur. hellinnevät eivät hellinne 3rd plur. lienevät hellinneet eivät liene hellinneet
passive hellittäneen ei hellittäne passive lienee hellitty ei liene hellitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hellitä present heltiävä hellittävä
long 1st2 hellitäkseen past hellinnyt hellitty
2nd inessive1 hellitessä hellittäessä agent1, 3 heltiämä
instructive helliten negative heltiämätön
3rd inessive heltiämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heltiämästä
illative heltiämään
adessive heltiämällä
abessive heltiämättä
instructive heltiämän hellittämän
4th nominative heltiäminen
partitive heltiämistä
5th2 heltiämäisillään
SynonymsEdit
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

VerbEdit

hellitä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of hellittää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of hellittää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of hellittää.

Etymology 3Edit

VerbEdit

hellitä

  1. Impersonal indicative present connegative form of helliä.