(index hu)


huuma- +‎ -ta




  1. (transitive) to stun, daze
  2. (transitive) to drug, dope, intoxicate, turn on, give a buzz to (figuratively as well as in concrete meaning, but not with alcohol); to get (someone) high/drunk; to exhilarate
  3. (transitive) to enchant, charm, bewitch


Inflection of huumata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaan en huumaa 1st sing. olen huumannut en ole huumannut
2nd sing. huumaat et huumaa 2nd sing. olet huumannut et ole huumannut
3rd sing. huumaa ei huumaa 3rd sing. on huumannut ei ole huumannut
1st plur. huumaamme emme huumaa 1st plur. olemme huumanneet emme ole huumanneet
2nd plur. huumaatte ette huumaa 2nd plur. olette huumanneet ette ole huumanneet
3rd plur. huumaavat eivät huumaa 3rd plur. ovat huumanneet eivät ole huumanneet
passive huumataan ei huumata passive on huumattu ei ole huumattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumasin en huumannut 1st sing. olin huumannut en ollut huumannut
2nd sing. huumasit et huumannut 2nd sing. olit huumannut et ollut huumannut
3rd sing. huumasi ei huumannut 3rd sing. oli huumannut ei ollut huumannut
1st plur. huumasimme emme huumanneet 1st plur. olimme huumanneet emme olleet huumanneet
2nd plur. huumasitte ette huumanneet 2nd plur. olitte huumanneet ette olleet huumanneet
3rd plur. huumasivat eivät huumanneet 3rd plur. olivat huumanneet eivät olleet huumanneet
passive huumattiin ei huumattu passive oli huumattu ei ollut huumattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumaisin en huumaisi 1st sing. olisin huumannut en olisi huumannut
2nd sing. huumaisit et huumaisi 2nd sing. olisit huumannut et olisi huumannut
3rd sing. huumaisi ei huumaisi 3rd sing. olisi huumannut ei olisi huumannut
1st plur. huumaisimme emme huumaisi 1st plur. olisimme huumanneet emme olisi huumanneet
2nd plur. huumaisitte ette huumaisi 2nd plur. olisitte huumanneet ette olisi huumanneet
3rd plur. huumaisivat eivät huumaisi 3rd plur. olisivat huumanneet eivät olisi huumanneet
passive huumattaisiin ei huumattaisi passive olisi huumattu ei olisi huumattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. huumaa älä huumaa 2nd sing. ole huumannut älä ole huumannut
3rd sing. huumatkoon älköön huumatko 3rd sing. olkoon huumannut älköön olko huumannut
1st plur. huumatkaamme älkäämme huumatko 1st plur. olkaamme huumanneet älkäämme olko huumanneet
2nd plur. huumatkaa älkää huumatko 2nd plur. olkaa huumanneet älkää olko huumanneet
3rd plur. huumatkoot älkööt huumatko 3rd plur. olkoot huumanneet älkööt olko huumanneet
passive huumattakoon älköön huumattako passive olkoon huumattu älköön olko huumattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. huumannen en huumanne 1st sing. lienen huumannut en liene huumannut
2nd sing. huumannet et huumanne 2nd sing. lienet huumannut et liene huumannut
3rd sing. huumannee ei huumanne 3rd sing. lienee huumannut ei liene huumannut
1st plur. huumannemme emme huumanne 1st plur. lienemme huumanneet emme liene huumanneet
2nd plur. huumannette ette huumanne 2nd plur. lienette huumanneet ette liene huumanneet
3rd plur. huumannevat eivät huumanne 3rd plur. lienevät huumanneet eivät liene huumanneet
passive huumattaneen ei huumattane passive lienee huumattu ei liene huumattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st huumata present huumaava huumattava
long 1st2 huumatakseen past huumannut huumattu
2nd inessive1 huumatessa huumattaessa agent1, 3 huumaama
instructive huumaten negative huumaamaton
3rd inessive huumaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative huumaamasta
illative huumaamaan
adessive huumaamalla
abessive huumaamatta
instructive huumaaman huumattaman
4th nominative huumaaminen
partitive huumaamista
5th2 huumaamaisillaan
Read in another language