FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈjuo̯ʋɑ/, [ˈjuo̞̯ʋɑ]
  • Rhymes: -uoʋɑ
  • Syllabification: juo‧va

Etymology 1Edit

From Proto-Finnic *jooma (compare Estonian joom (wake, trail; stream), Ingrian jōma (route, passage), Livonian jūom (depression; deep part in a body of water), Votic jōma (strait)), possibly derived from *joodak (to drink) (whence juoda).

NounEdit

juova

  1. stripe, streak
  2. scan line, line
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of juova (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative juova juovat
genitive juovan juovien
partitive juovaa juovia
illative juovaan juoviin
singular plural
nominative juova juovat
accusative nom. juova juovat
gen. juovan
genitive juovan juovien
juovainrare
partitive juovaa juovia
inessive juovassa juovissa
elative juovasta juovista
illative juovaan juoviin
adessive juovalla juovilla
ablative juovalta juovilta
allative juovalle juoville
essive juovana juovina
translative juovaksi juoviksi
instructive juovin
abessive juovatta juovitta
comitative juovineen
Possessive forms of juova (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person juovani juovamme
2nd person juovasi juovanne
3rd person juovansa
Alternative formsEdit
SynonymsEdit
Derived termsEdit
Related termsEdit
See alsoEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From juoda (to drink) through juo +‎ -va, or earlier. Compare juopa.

AdjectiveEdit

juova

  1. drinking, one who drinks

ParticipleEdit

juova

  1. Present active participle of juoda.
DeclensionEdit
Inflection of juova (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative juova juovat
genitive juovan juovien
partitive juovaa juovia
illative juovaan juoviin
singular plural
nominative juova juovat
accusative nom. juova juovat
gen. juovan
genitive juovan juovien
juovainrare
partitive juovaa juovia
inessive juovassa juovissa
elative juovasta juovista
illative juovaan juoviin
adessive juovalla juovilla
ablative juovalta juovilta
allative juovalle juoville
essive juovana juovina
translative juovaksi juoviksi
instructive juovin
abessive juovatta juovitta
comitative juovine
Possessive forms of juova (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person juovani juovamme
2nd person juovasi juovanne
3rd person juovansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of juova (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative juova juovat
genitive juovan juovien
partitive juovaa juovia
illative juovaan juoviin
singular plural
nominative juova juovat
accusative nom. juova juovat
gen. juovan
genitive juovan juovien
juovainrare
partitive juovaa juovia
inessive juovassa juovissa
elative juovasta juovista
illative juovaan juoviin
adessive juovalla juovilla
ablative juovalta juovilta
allative juovalle juoville
essive juovana juovina
translative juovaksi juoviksi
instructive juovin
abessive juovatta juovitta
comitative juovine
Possessive forms of juova (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person juovani juovamme
2nd person juovasi juovanne
3rd person juovansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.