1. (intransitive) to echo, ring out, sound (to produce a vibrant sound)
    Kun hälytys kajahtaa, menkää suojaan.
    When the alarm sounds, take cover.


Inflection of kajahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajahdan en kajahda 1st sing. olen kajahtanut en ole kajahtanut
2nd sing. kajahdat et kajahda 2nd sing. olet kajahtanut et ole kajahtanut
3rd sing. kajahtaa ei kajahda 3rd sing. on kajahtanut ei ole kajahtanut
1st plur. kajahdamme emme kajahda 1st plur. olemme kajahtaneet emme ole kajahtaneet
2nd plur. kajahdatte ette kajahda 2nd plur. olette kajahtaneet ette ole kajahtaneet
3rd plur. kajahtavat eivät kajahda 3rd plur. ovat kajahtaneet eivät ole kajahtaneet
passive kajahdetaan ei kajahdeta passive on kajahdettu ei ole kajahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajahdin en kajahtanut 1st sing. olin kajahtanut en ollut kajahtanut
2nd sing. kajahdit et kajahtanut 2nd sing. olit kajahtanut et ollut kajahtanut
3rd sing. kajahti ei kajahtanut 3rd sing. oli kajahtanut ei ollut kajahtanut
1st plur. kajahdimme emme kajahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kajahtaneet emme olleet kajahtaneet
2nd plur. kajahditte ette kajahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kajahtaneet ette olleet kajahtaneet
3rd plur. kajahtivat eivät kajahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kajahtaneet eivät olleet kajahtaneet
passive kajahdettiin ei kajahdettu passive oli kajahdettu ei ollut kajahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajahtaisin en kajahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kajahtanut en olisi kajahtanut
2nd sing. kajahtaisit et kajahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kajahtanut et olisi kajahtanut
3rd sing. kajahtaisi ei kajahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kajahtanut ei olisi kajahtanut
1st plur. kajahtaisimme emme kajahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kajahtaneet emme olisi kajahtaneet
2nd plur. kajahtaisitte ette kajahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kajahtaneet ette olisi kajahtaneet
3rd plur. kajahtaisivat eivät kajahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kajahtaneet eivät olisi kajahtaneet
passive kajahdettaisiin ei kajahdettaisi passive olisi kajahdettu ei olisi kajahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kajahda älä kajahda 2nd sing. ole kajahtanut älä ole kajahtanut
3rd sing. kajahtakoon älköön kajahtako 3rd sing. olkoon kajahtanut älköön olko kajahtanut
1st plur. kajahtakaamme älkäämme kajahtako 1st plur. olkaamme kajahtaneet älkäämme olko kajahtaneet
2nd plur. kajahtakaa älkää kajahtako 2nd plur. olkaa kajahtaneet älkää olko kajahtaneet
3rd plur. kajahtakoot älkööt kajahtako 3rd plur. olkoot kajahtaneet älkööt olko kajahtaneet
passive kajahdettakoon älköön kajahdettako passive olkoon kajahdettu älköön olko kajahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajahtanen en kajahtane 1st sing. lienen kajahtanut en liene kajahtanut
2nd sing. kajahtanet et kajahtane 2nd sing. lienet kajahtanut et liene kajahtanut
3rd sing. kajahtanee ei kajahtane 3rd sing. lienee kajahtanut ei liene kajahtanut
1st plur. kajahtanemme emme kajahtane 1st plur. lienemme kajahtaneet emme liene kajahtaneet
2nd plur. kajahtanette ette kajahtane 2nd plur. lienette kajahtaneet ette liene kajahtaneet
3rd plur. kajahtanevat eivät kajahtane 3rd plur. lienevät kajahtaneet eivät liene kajahtaneet
passive kajahdettaneen ei kajahdettane passive lienee kajahdettu ei liene kajahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kajahtaa present kajahtava kajahdettava
long 1st2 kajahtaakseen past kajahtanut kajahdettu
2nd inessive1 kajahtaessa kajahdettaessa agent1, 3 kajahtama
instructive kajahtaen negative kajahtamaton
3rd inessive kajahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kajahtamasta
illative kajahtamaan
adessive kajahtamalla
abessive kajahtamatta
instructive kajahtaman kajahdettaman
4th nominative kajahtaminen
partitive kajahtamista
5th2 kajahtamaisillaan

Related termsEdit

Read in another language