kuivata

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From kuiva +‎ -ata.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkui̯ʋɑtɑˣ/, [ˈkui̯ʋɑt̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uiʋɑtɑ
  • Syllabification(key): kui‧va‧ta

VerbEdit

kuivata

  1. (transitive) to dry
  2. (dialectal, intransitive) to dry
    Synonym: (standard) kuivua

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kuivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivaan en kuivaa 1st sing. olen kuivannut en ole kuivannut
2nd sing. kuivaat et kuivaa 2nd sing. olet kuivannut et ole kuivannut
3rd sing. kuivaa ei kuivaa 3rd sing. on kuivannut ei ole kuivannut
1st plur. kuivaamme emme kuivaa 1st plur. olemme kuivanneet emme ole kuivanneet
2nd plur. kuivaatte ette kuivaa 2nd plur. olette kuivanneet ette ole kuivanneet
3rd plur. kuivaavat eivät kuivaa 3rd plur. ovat kuivanneet eivät ole kuivanneet
passive kuivataan ei kuivata passive on kuivattu ei ole kuivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivasin en kuivannut 1st sing. olin kuivannut en ollut kuivannut
2nd sing. kuivasit et kuivannut 2nd sing. olit kuivannut et ollut kuivannut
3rd sing. kuivasi ei kuivannut 3rd sing. oli kuivannut ei ollut kuivannut
1st plur. kuivasimme emme kuivanneet 1st plur. olimme kuivanneet emme olleet kuivanneet
2nd plur. kuivasitte ette kuivanneet 2nd plur. olitte kuivanneet ette olleet kuivanneet
3rd plur. kuivasivat eivät kuivanneet 3rd plur. olivat kuivanneet eivät olleet kuivanneet
passive kuivattiin ei kuivattu passive oli kuivattu ei ollut kuivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivaisin en kuivaisi 1st sing. olisin kuivannut en olisi kuivannut
2nd sing. kuivaisit et kuivaisi 2nd sing. olisit kuivannut et olisi kuivannut
3rd sing. kuivaisi ei kuivaisi 3rd sing. olisi kuivannut ei olisi kuivannut
1st plur. kuivaisimme emme kuivaisi 1st plur. olisimme kuivanneet emme olisi kuivanneet
2nd plur. kuivaisitte ette kuivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kuivanneet ette olisi kuivanneet
3rd plur. kuivaisivat eivät kuivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kuivanneet eivät olisi kuivanneet
passive kuivattaisiin ei kuivattaisi passive olisi kuivattu ei olisi kuivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuivaa älä kuivaa 2nd sing. ole kuivannut älä ole kuivannut
3rd sing. kuivatkoon älköön kuivatko 3rd sing. olkoon kuivannut älköön olko kuivannut
1st plur. kuivatkaamme älkäämme kuivatko 1st plur. olkaamme kuivanneet älkäämme olko kuivanneet
2nd plur. kuivatkaa älkää kuivatko 2nd plur. olkaa kuivanneet älkää olko kuivanneet
3rd plur. kuivatkoot älkööt kuivatko 3rd plur. olkoot kuivanneet älkööt olko kuivanneet
passive kuivattakoon älköön kuivattako passive olkoon kuivattu älköön olko kuivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kuivannen en kuivanne 1st sing. lienen kuivannut en liene kuivannut
2nd sing. kuivannet et kuivanne 2nd sing. lienet kuivannut et liene kuivannut
3rd sing. kuivannee ei kuivanne 3rd sing. lienee kuivannut ei liene kuivannut
1st plur. kuivannemme emme kuivanne 1st plur. lienemme kuivanneet emme liene kuivanneet
2nd plur. kuivannette ette kuivanne 2nd plur. lienette kuivanneet ette liene kuivanneet
3rd plur. kuivannevat eivät kuivanne 3rd plur. lienevät kuivanneet eivät liene kuivanneet
passive kuivattaneen ei kuivattane passive lienee kuivattu ei liene kuivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kuivata present kuivaava kuivattava
long 1st2 kuivatakseen past kuivannut kuivattu
2nd inessive1 kuivatessa kuivattaessa agent1, 3 kuivaama
instructive kuivaten negative kuivaamaton
3rd inessive kuivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative kuivaamasta
illative kuivaamaan
adessive kuivaamalla
abessive kuivaamatta
instructive kuivaaman kuivattaman
4th nominative kuivaaminen
partitive kuivaamista
5th2 kuivaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

Etymology 1Edit

From kuiva (dry) +‎ -ta. Akin to Finnish kuivata.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

kuivata

  1. (transitive) to dry
ConjugationEdit
Conjugation of kuivata (type 16/maata, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kuivaan en kuivaa 1st singular oon kuivant, oon kuivannut en oo kuivant, en oo kuivannut
2nd singular kuivaat et kuivaa 2nd singular oot kuivant, oot kuivannut et oo kuivant, et oo kuivannut
3rd singular kuivajaa ei kuivaa 3rd singular ono kuivant, ono kuivannut ei oo kuivant, ei oo kuivannut
1st plural kuivaamma emmä kuivaa 1st plural oomma kuivanneet emmä oo kuivanneet
2nd plural kuivaatta että kuivaa 2nd plural ootta kuivanneet että oo kuivanneet
3rd plural kuivajaat1), kuivaavat2), kuivataa evät kuivaa 3rd plural ovat kuivanneet evät oo kuivanneet
impersonal kuivataa ei kuivata impersonal ono kuivattu ei oo kuivattu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kuivaisin en kuivant, en kuivannut 1st singular olin kuivant, olin kuivannut en olt kuivant, en olt kuivannut
2nd singular kuivaisit, kuivaist1) et kuivant, et kuivannut 2nd singular olit kuivant, olit kuivannut et olt kuivant, et olt kuivannut
3rd singular kuivais ei kuivant, ei kuivannut 3rd singular oli kuivant, oli kuivannut ei olt kuivant, ei olt kuivannut
1st plural kuivaisimma emmä kuivanneet 1st plural olimma kuivanneet emmä olleet kuivanneet
2nd plural kuivaisitta että kuivanneet 2nd plural olitta kuivanneet että olleet kuivanneet
3rd plural kuivaisiit1), kuivaisivat2), kuivattii evät kuivanneet 3rd plural olivat kuivanneet evät olleet kuivanneet
impersonal kuivattii ei kuivattu impersonal oli kuivattu ei olt kuivattu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular kuivajaisin en kuivajais 1st singular olisin kuivant, olisin kuivannut en olis kuivant, en olis kuivannut
2nd singular kuivajaisit, kuivajaist1) et kuivajais 2nd singular olisit kuivant, olisit kuivannut et olis kuivant, et olis kuivannut
3rd singular kuivajais ei kuivajais 3rd singular olis kuivant, olis kuivannut ei olis kuivant, ei olis kuivannut
1st plural kuivajaisimma emmä kuivajais 1st plural olisimma kuivanneet emmä olis kuivanneet
2nd plural kuivajaisitta että kuivajais 2nd plural olisitta kuivanneet että olis kuivanneet
3rd plural kuivajaisiit1), kuivajaisivat2), kuivattais evät kuivajais 3rd plural olisivat kuivanneet evät olis kuivanneet
impersonal kuivattais ei kuivattais impersonal olis kuivattu ei olis kuivattu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular kuivaa elä kuivaa 2nd singular oo kuivant, oo kuivannut elä oo kuivant, elä oo kuivannut
3rd singular kuivatkoo elköö kuivatko 3rd singular olkoo kuivant, olkoo kuivannut elköö olko kuivant, elköö olko kuivannut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural kuivatkaa elkää kuivatko 2nd plural olkaa kuivanneet elkää olko kuivanneet
3rd plural kuivatkoot elkööt kuivatko 3rd plural olkoot kuivanneet elkööt olko kuivanneet
impersonal kuivattakkoo elköö kuivattako impersonal olkoo kuivattu elköö olko kuivattu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular kuivannen en kuivanne
2nd singular kuivannet et kuivanne
3rd singular kuivannoo ei kuivanne
1st plural kuivannemma emmä kuivanne
2nd plural kuivannetta että kuivanne
3rd plural kuivannoot evät kuivanne
impersonal kuivattannoo ei kuivattane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st kuivata present kuivaava kuivattava
2nd inessive kuivatees past kuivant, kuivannut kuivattu
instructive kuivaten 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (kuivatkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative kuivaamaa
inessive kuivaamaas
elative kuivaamast
abessive kuivaamata
4th nominative kuivaamiin
partitive kuivaamista, kuivaamist

Etymology 2Edit

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

kuivata

  1. inflection of kuivattaa:
    1. present indicative connegative
    2. second-person imperative singular
    3. second-person imperative singular connegative

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 213

KarelianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From kuiva (dry). Akin to Finnish kuivata.

VerbEdit

kuivata

  1. dry

LudianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From kuiva (dry). Akin to Finnish kuivata.

VerbEdit

kuivata

  1. dry

VepsEdit

EtymologyEdit

kuiva +‎ -ta. Cognates include Finnish kuivata, kuiva (dry).

VerbEdit

kuivata

  1. to dry, to make dry

InflectionEdit

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

ReferencesEdit

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “высушивать, засушивать”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika