(index ku)

Etymology 1Edit




  1. Partitive plural form of kukka.

Etymology 2Edit

From the noun kukka.


  • IPA(key): [ˈkukːi.ɑˣ]
  • Rhymes: -ukːiɑ
  • Hyphenation: kuk‧ki‧a



  1. (intransitive) To blossom, bloom, be in flower/bloom, flower (concretely or figuratively).
Inflection of kukkia (Kotus type 61/sallia, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukin en kuki 1st sing. olen kukkinut en ole kukkinut
2nd sing. kukit et kuki 2nd sing. olet kukkinut et ole kukkinut
3rd sing. kukkii ei kuki 3rd sing. on kukkinut ei ole kukkinut
1st plur. kukimme emme kuki 1st plur. olemme kukkineet emme ole kukkineet
2nd plur. kukitte ette kuki 2nd plur. olette kukkineet ette ole kukkineet
3rd plur. kukkivat eivät kuki 3rd plur. ovat kukkineet eivät ole kukkineet
passive kukitaan ei kukita passive on kukittu ei ole kukittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukin en kukkinut 1st sing. olin kukkinut en ollut kukkinut
2nd sing. kukit et kukkinut 2nd sing. olit kukkinut et ollut kukkinut
3rd sing. kukki ei kukkinut 3rd sing. oli kukkinut ei ollut kukkinut
1st plur. kukimme emme kukkineet 1st plur. olimme kukkineet emme olleet kukkineet
2nd plur. kukitte ette kukkineet 2nd plur. olitte kukkineet ette olleet kukkineet
3rd plur. kukkivat eivät kukkineet 3rd plur. olivat kukkineet eivät olleet kukkineet
passive kukittiin ei kukittu passive oli kukittu ei ollut kukittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukkisin en kukkisi 1st sing. olisin kukkinut en olisi kukkinut
2nd sing. kukkisit et kukkisi 2nd sing. olisit kukkinut et olisi kukkinut
3rd sing. kukkisi ei kukkisi 3rd sing. olisi kukkinut ei olisi kukkinut
1st plur. kukkisimme emme kukkisi 1st plur. olisimme kukkineet emme olisi kukkineet
2nd plur. kukkisitte ette kukkisi 2nd plur. olisitte kukkineet ette olisi kukkineet
3rd plur. kukkisivat eivät kukkisi 3rd plur. olisivat kukkineet eivät olisi kukkineet
passive kukittaisiin ei kukittaisi passive olisi kukittu ei olisi kukittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kuki älä kuki 2nd sing. ole kukkinut älä ole kukkinut
3rd sing. kukkikoon älköön kukkiko 3rd sing. olkoon kukkinut älköön olko kukkinut
1st plur. kukkikaamme älkäämme kukkiko 1st plur. olkaamme kukkineet älkäämme olko kukkineet
2nd plur. kukkikaa älkää kukkiko 2nd plur. olkaa kukkineet älkää olko kukkineet
3rd plur. kukkikoot älkööt kukkiko 3rd plur. olkoot kukkineet älkööt olko kukkineet
passive kukittakoon älköön kukittako passive olkoon kukittu älköön olko kukittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kukkinen en kukkine 1st sing. lienen kukkinut en liene kukkinut
2nd sing. kukkinet et kukkine 2nd sing. lienet kukkinut et liene kukkinut
3rd sing. kukkinee ei kukkine 3rd sing. lienee kukkinut ei liene kukkinut
1st plur. kukkinemme emme kukkine 1st plur. lienemme kukkineet emme liene kukkineet
2nd plur. kukkinette ette kukkine 2nd plur. lienette kukkineet ette liene kukkineet
3rd plur. kukkinevat eivät kukkine 3rd plur. lienevät kukkineet eivät liene kukkineet
passive kukittaneen ei kukittane passive lienee kukittu ei liene kukittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kukkia present kukkiva kukittava
long 1st2 kukkiakseen past kukkinut kukittu
2nd inessive1 kukkiessa kukittaessa agent1, 3 kukkima
instructive kukkien negative kukkimaton
3rd inessive kukkimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kukkimasta
illative kukkimaan
adessive kukkimalla
abessive kukkimatta
instructive kukkiman kukittaman
4th nominative kukkiminen
partitive kukkimista
5th2 kukkimaisillaan


Read in another language