See also: laiskă

EstonianEdit

AdjectiveEdit

laiska

  1. partitive singular of laisk
  2. illative singular of laisk

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *laiska. Cognate with Estonian laisk, Veps lašk.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑi̯skɑ/, [ˈlɑi̯s̠kɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiskɑ
  • Syllabification: lais‧ka

AdjectiveEdit

laiska (comparative laiskempi, superlative laiskin)

  1. lazy
  2. (of an eye) lax

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of laiska (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative laiska laiskat
genitive laiskan laiskojen
partitive laiskaa laiskoja
illative laiskaan laiskoihin
singular plural
nominative laiska laiskat
accusative nom. laiska laiskat
gen. laiskan
genitive laiskan laiskojen
laiskainrare
partitive laiskaa laiskoja
inessive laiskassa laiskoissa
elative laiskasta laiskoista
illative laiskaan laiskoihin
adessive laiskalla laiskoilla
ablative laiskalta laiskoilta
allative laiskalle laiskoille
essive laiskana laiskoina
translative laiskaksi laiskoiksi
instructive laiskoin
abessive laiskatta laiskoitta
comitative laiskoine
Possessive forms of laiska (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person laiskani laiskamme
2nd person laiskasi laiskanne
3rd person laiskansa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.

CompoundsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *laiska. Cognate with Estonian laisk, Finnish laiska.

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

laiska (genitive laizan, partitive laiskaa)

  1. lazy

DeclensionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[1]