See also: laiskă

EstonianEdit

AdjectiveEdit

laiska

  1. partitive singular of laisk
  2. illative singular of laisk

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *laiska. Cognate with Estonian laisk, Veps lašk.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈlɑi̯skɑ/, [ˈlɑi̯s̠kɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ɑiskɑ
  • Syllabification: lais‧ka

AdjectiveEdit

laiska (comparative laiskempi, superlative laiskin)

  1. lazy
  2. (of an eye) lax

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of laiska (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative laiska laiskat
genitive laiskan laiskojen
partitive laiskaa laiskoja
illative laiskaan laiskoihin
singular plural
nominative laiska laiskat
accusative nom. laiska laiskat
gen. laiskan
genitive laiskan laiskojen
laiskainrare
partitive laiskaa laiskoja
inessive laiskassa laiskoissa
elative laiskasta laiskoista
illative laiskaan laiskoihin
adessive laiskalla laiskoilla
ablative laiskalta laiskoilta
allative laiskalle laiskoille
essive laiskana laiskoina
translative laiskaksi laiskoiksi
instructive laiskoin
abessive laiskatta laiskoitta
comitative laiskoine
Possessive forms of laiska (type kala)
Rare. Only used with substantive adjectives.
possessor singular plural
1st person laiskani laiskamme
2nd person laiskasi laiskanne
3rd person laiskansa

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

NounEdit

laiska

  1. Synonym of laiskuri (slob)
    Laiska töitään luettelee. (sananlasku)
    A slob counts his chores. (proverb)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of laiska (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative laiska laiskat
genitive laiskan laiskojen
partitive laiskaa laiskoja
illative laiskaan laiskoihin
singular plural
nominative laiska laiskat
accusative nom. laiska laiskat
gen. laiskan
genitive laiskan laiskojen
laiskainrare
partitive laiskaa laiskoja
inessive laiskassa laiskoissa
elative laiskasta laiskoista
illative laiskaan laiskoihin
adessive laiskalla laiskoilla
ablative laiskalta laiskoilta
allative laiskalle laiskoille
essive laiskana laiskoina
translative laiskaksi laiskoiksi
instructive laiskoin
abessive laiskatta laiskoitta
comitative laiskoineen
Possessive forms of laiska (type kala)
possessor singular plural
1st person laiskani laiskamme
2nd person laiskasi laiskanne
3rd person laiskansa

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *laiska. Cognate with Estonian laisk and Finnish laiska.

PronunciationEdit

AdjectiveEdit

laiska (genitive laisan, partitive laiskaa)

  1. lazy

DeclensionEdit

Declension of laiska (type 3/kana, k- gradation)
singular plural
nominative laiska laisat
genitive laisan laiskoin
partitive laiskaa laiskoja
illative laiskaa laiskoi
inessive laisas laisois
elative laisast laisoist
allative laisalle laisoille
adessive laisal laisoil
ablative laisalt laisoilt
translative laisaks laisoiks
essive laiskanna
laiskaan
laiskoinna
laiskoin
exessive1) laiskant laiskoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
Chernyavskij's declension of laiska
singular plural
nominative laiska laizat
genitive laizan laiskoin
partitive laiskaa laiskoja
illative laiskaa laiskoihe
inessive laizaaz laizoiz
elative laizast laizoist
allative laizalle laizoille
adessive laizaal laizoil
ablative laizalt laizoilt
translative laizaks laizoiks
essive laiskaan laizoin
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 245
  • Vitalij Chernyavskij (2005) Ižoran keel (Ittseopastaja)[1], page 120