1. to concede, admit, agree
  2. ~ tappionsa: to give up a fight
  3. to award (a prize)
  4. to grant, issue
    myöntää passi
    to issue a passport
  5. ~ arvomerkki: to badge
  6. (law) ~ syyllisyytensä: to plead guilty


Inflection of myöntää (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myönnän en myönnä 1st sing. olen myöntänyt en ole myöntänyt
2nd sing. myönnät et myönnä 2nd sing. olet myöntänyt et ole myöntänyt
3rd sing. myöntää ei myönnä 3rd sing. on myöntänyt ei ole myöntänyt
1st plur. myönnämme emme myönnä 1st plur. olemme myöntäneet emme ole myöntäneet
2nd plur. myönnätte ette myönnä 2nd plur. olette myöntäneet ette ole myöntäneet
3rd plur. myöntävät eivät myönnä 3rd plur. ovat myöntäneet eivät ole myöntäneet
passive myönnetään ei myönnetä passive on myönnetty ei ole myönnetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myönsin en myöntänyt 1st sing. olin myöntänyt en ollut myöntänyt
2nd sing. myönsit et myöntänyt 2nd sing. olit myöntänyt et ollut myöntänyt
3rd sing. myönsi ei myöntänyt 3rd sing. oli myöntänyt ei ollut myöntänyt
1st plur. myönsimme emme myöntäneet 1st plur. olimme myöntäneet emme olleet myöntäneet
2nd plur. myönsitte ette myöntäneet 2nd plur. olitte myöntäneet ette olleet myöntäneet
3rd plur. myönsivät eivät myöntäneet 3rd plur. olivat myöntäneet eivät olleet myöntäneet
passive myönnettiin ei myönnetty passive oli myönnetty ei ollut myönnetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöntäisin en myöntäisi 1st sing. olisin myöntänyt en olisi myöntänyt
2nd sing. myöntäisit et myöntäisi 2nd sing. olisit myöntänyt et olisi myöntänyt
3rd sing. myöntäisi ei myöntäisi 3rd sing. olisi myöntänyt ei olisi myöntänyt
1st plur. myöntäisimme emme myöntäisi 1st plur. olisimme myöntäneet emme olisi myöntäneet
2nd plur. myöntäisitte ette myöntäisi 2nd plur. olisitte myöntäneet ette olisi myöntäneet
3rd plur. myöntäisivät eivät myöntäisi 3rd plur. olisivat myöntäneet eivät olisi myöntäneet
passive myönnettäisiin ei myönnettäisi passive olisi myönnetty ei olisi myönnetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myönnä älä myönnä 2nd sing. ole myöntänyt älä ole myöntänyt
3rd sing. myöntäköön älköön myöntäkö 3rd sing. olkoon myöntänyt älköön olko myöntänyt
1st plur. myöntäkäämme älkäämme myöntäkö 1st plur. olkaamme myöntäneet älkäämme olko myöntäneet
2nd plur. myöntäkää älkää myöntäkö 2nd plur. olkaa myöntäneet älkää olko myöntäneet
3rd plur. myöntäkööt älkööt myöntäkö 3rd plur. olkoot myöntäneet älkööt olko myöntäneet
passive myönnettäköön älköön myönnettäkö passive olkoon myönnetty älköön olko myönnetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myöntänen en myöntäne 1st sing. lienen myöntänyt en liene myöntänyt
2nd sing. myöntänet et myöntäne 2nd sing. lienet myöntänyt et liene myöntänyt
3rd sing. myöntänee ei myöntäne 3rd sing. lienee myöntänyt ei liene myöntänyt
1st plur. myöntänemme emme myöntäne 1st plur. lienemme myöntäneet emme liene myöntäneet
2nd plur. myöntänette ette myöntäne 2nd plur. lienette myöntäneet ette liene myöntäneet
3rd plur. myöntänevät eivät myöntäne 3rd plur. lienevät myöntäneet eivät liene myöntäneet
passive myönnettäneen ei myönnettäne passive lienee myönnetty ei liene myönnetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myöntää present myöntävä myönnettävä
long 1st2 myöntääkseen past myöntänyt myönnetty
2nd inessive1 myöntäessä myönnettäessä agent1, 3 myöntämä
instructive myöntäen negative myöntämätön
3rd inessive myöntämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myöntämästä
illative myöntämään
adessive myöntämällä
abessive myöntämättä
instructive myöntämän myönnettämän
4th nominative myöntäminen
partitive myöntämistä
5th2 myöntämäisillään



Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language