Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

päivä +‎ -ttyä

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈpæi̯ʋetːyæˣ/, [ˈpæi̯ʋe̞t̪ːyæ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: päi‧vet‧ty‧ä

VerbEdit

päivettyä

  1. (intransitive) to tan

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of päivettyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivetyn en päivety 1st sing. olen päivettynyt en ole päivettynyt
2nd sing. päivetyt et päivety 2nd sing. olet päivettynyt et ole päivettynyt
3rd sing. päivettyy ei päivety 3rd sing. on päivettynyt ei ole päivettynyt
1st plur. päivetymme emme päivety 1st plur. olemme päivettyneet emme ole päivettyneet
2nd plur. päivetytte ette päivety 2nd plur. olette päivettyneet ette ole päivettyneet
3rd plur. päivettyvät eivät päivety 3rd plur. ovat päivettyneet eivät ole päivettyneet
passive päivetytään ei päivetytä passive on päivetytty ei ole päivetytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivetyin en päivettynyt 1st sing. olin päivettynyt en ollut päivettynyt
2nd sing. päivetyit et päivettynyt 2nd sing. olit päivettynyt et ollut päivettynyt
3rd sing. päivettyi ei päivettynyt 3rd sing. oli päivettynyt ei ollut päivettynyt
1st plur. päivetyimme emme päivettyneet 1st plur. olimme päivettyneet emme olleet päivettyneet
2nd plur. päivetyitte ette päivettyneet 2nd plur. olitte päivettyneet ette olleet päivettyneet
3rd plur. päivettyivät eivät päivettyneet 3rd plur. olivat päivettyneet eivät olleet päivettyneet
passive päivetyttiin ei päivetytty passive oli päivetytty ei ollut päivetytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivettyisin en päivettyisi 1st sing. olisin päivettynyt en olisi päivettynyt
2nd sing. päivettyisit et päivettyisi 2nd sing. olisit päivettynyt et olisi päivettynyt
3rd sing. päivettyisi ei päivettyisi 3rd sing. olisi päivettynyt ei olisi päivettynyt
1st plur. päivettyisimme emme päivettyisi 1st plur. olisimme päivettyneet emme olisi päivettyneet
2nd plur. päivettyisitte ette päivettyisi 2nd plur. olisitte päivettyneet ette olisi päivettyneet
3rd plur. päivettyisivät eivät päivettyisi 3rd plur. olisivat päivettyneet eivät olisi päivettyneet
passive päivetyttäisiin ei päivetyttäisi passive olisi päivetytty ei olisi päivetytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. päivety älä päivety 2nd sing. ole päivettynyt älä ole päivettynyt
3rd sing. päivettyköön älköön päivettykö 3rd sing. olkoon päivettynyt älköön olko päivettynyt
1st plur. päivettykäämme älkäämme päivettykö 1st plur. olkaamme päivettyneet älkäämme olko päivettyneet
2nd plur. päivettykää älkää päivettykö 2nd plur. olkaa päivettyneet älkää olko päivettyneet
3rd plur. päivettykööt älkööt päivettykö 3rd plur. olkoot päivettyneet älkööt olko päivettyneet
passive päivetyttäköön älköön päivetyttäkö passive olkoon päivetytty älköön olko päivetytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. päivettynen en päivettyne 1st sing. lienen päivettynyt en liene päivettynyt
2nd sing. päivettynet et päivettyne 2nd sing. lienet päivettynyt et liene päivettynyt
3rd sing. päivettynee ei päivettyne 3rd sing. lienee päivettynyt ei liene päivettynyt
1st plur. päivettynemme emme päivettyne 1st plur. lienemme päivettyneet emme liene päivettyneet
2nd plur. päivettynette ette päivettyne 2nd plur. lienette päivettyneet ette liene päivettyneet
3rd plur. päivettynevät eivät päivettyne 3rd plur. lienevät päivettyneet eivät liene päivettyneet
passive päivetyttäneen ei päivetyttäne passive lienee päivetytty ei liene päivetytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st päivettyä present päivettyvä päivetyttävä
long 1st2 päivettyäkseen past päivettynyt päivetytty
2nd inessive1 päivettyessä päivetyttäessä agent1, 3 päivettymä
instructive päivettyen negative päivettymätön
3rd inessive päivettymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative päivettymästä
illative päivettymään
adessive päivettymällä
abessive päivettymättä
instructive päivettymän päivetyttämän
4th nominative päivettyminen
partitive päivettymistä
5th2 päivettymäisillään