EstonianEdit

NounEdit

raami

  1. genitive singular of raam
  2. partitive singular of raam
  3. illative singular of raam

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Swedish ram, from Middle Low German.[1]

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈrɑːmi/, [ˈrɑːmi]
  • Rhymes: -ɑːmi
  • Syllabification: raa‧mi

NounEdit

raami

  1. frame

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of raami (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative raami raamit
genitive raamin raamien
partitive raamia raameja
illative raamiin raameihin
singular plural
nominative raami raamit
accusative nom. raami raamit
gen. raamin
genitive raamin raamien
partitive raamia raameja
inessive raamissa raameissa
elative raamista raameista
illative raamiin raameihin
adessive raamilla raameilla
ablative raamilta raameilta
allative raamille raameille
essive raamina raameina
translative raamiksi raameiksi
instructive raamein
abessive raamitta raameitta
comitative raameineen
Possessive forms of raami (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person raamini raamimme
2nd person raamisi raaminne
3rd person raaminsa

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Häkkinen, Kaisa (2004) Nykysuomen etymologinen sanakirja [Modern Finnish Etymological Dictionary] (in Finnish), Juva: WSOY, →ISBN

AnagramsEdit