Open main menu

EstonianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *toinen.

AdjectiveEdit

ordinal number
2. Previous: esimene
Next: kolmas

teine (genitive teise, partitive teist)

  1. second

DeclensionEdit

PronounEdit

teine

  1. (indefinite) Other, another.

DeclensionEdit


IrishEdit

NounEdit

teine f (genitive singular teine or teineadh, nominative plural teinte)

  1. Obsolete spelling of tine (fire)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection as a fourth-declension noun:

Inflection as a fifth-declension noun:

MutationEdit

Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Eclipsis
teine theine dteine
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ItalianEdit

NounEdit

teine f

  1. plural of teina

AnagramsEdit


Old IrishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Celtic *teɸnets (fire) (compare Breton and Cornish tan, Welsh tân).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

teine m (genitive teined, nominative plural teinid)

  1. fire

InflectionEdit

Masculine t-stem
Singular Dual Plural
Nominative teine teinidL, teine teinid
Vocative teine teinidL, teine teintea
Accusative teinidN teinidL, teine teintea
Genitive teined teined teinedN
Dative teinidL, tein teintib teintib
Initial mutations of a following adjective:
  • H = triggers aspiration
  • L = triggers lenition
  • N = triggers nasalization

SynonymsEdit

DescendantsEdit

  • Irish: tine
  • Manx: çhenney
  • Scottish Gaelic: teine

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
teine theine teine
pronounced with /d(ʲ)-/
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit


SamoanEdit

NounEdit

teine

  1. girl

Scottish GaelicEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Old Irish teine, from Proto-Celtic *teɸnets (fire) (compare Breton and Cornish tan, Welsh tân).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

teine m (genitive singular teine, plural teintean)

  1. fire, flame
  2. conflagration
  3. furze
  4. Old Gaelic name of the letter t.

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit