(index t)


From Proto-Finnic *tervat'ak. Equivalent to terva ‎(tar) +‎ -ta.



  1. (transitive) To tar, coat with tar.


Inflection of tervata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervaan en tervaa 1st sing. olen tervannut en ole tervannut
2nd sing. tervaat et tervaa 2nd sing. olet tervannut et ole tervannut
3rd sing. tervaa ei tervaa 3rd sing. on tervannut ei ole tervannut
1st plur. tervaamme emme tervaa 1st plur. olemme tervanneet emme ole tervanneet
2nd plur. tervaatte ette tervaa 2nd plur. olette tervanneet ette ole tervanneet
3rd plur. tervaavat eivät tervaa 3rd plur. ovat tervanneet eivät ole tervanneet
passive tervataan ei tervata passive on tervattu ei ole tervattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervasin en tervannut 1st sing. olin tervannut en ollut tervannut
2nd sing. tervasit et tervannut 2nd sing. olit tervannut et ollut tervannut
3rd sing. tervasi ei tervannut 3rd sing. oli tervannut ei ollut tervannut
1st plur. tervasimme emme tervanneet 1st plur. olimme tervanneet emme olleet tervanneet
2nd plur. tervasitte ette tervanneet 2nd plur. olitte tervanneet ette olleet tervanneet
3rd plur. tervasivat eivät tervanneet 3rd plur. olivat tervanneet eivät olleet tervanneet
passive tervattiin ei tervattu passive oli tervattu ei ollut tervattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervaisin en tervaisi 1st sing. olisin tervannut en olisi tervannut
2nd sing. tervaisit et tervaisi 2nd sing. olisit tervannut et olisi tervannut
3rd sing. tervaisi ei tervaisi 3rd sing. olisi tervannut ei olisi tervannut
1st plur. tervaisimme emme tervaisi 1st plur. olisimme tervanneet emme olisi tervanneet
2nd plur. tervaisitte ette tervaisi 2nd plur. olisitte tervanneet ette olisi tervanneet
3rd plur. tervaisivat eivät tervaisi 3rd plur. olisivat tervanneet eivät olisi tervanneet
passive tervattaisiin ei tervattaisi passive olisi tervattu ei olisi tervattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. tervaa älä tervaa 2nd sing. ole tervannut älä ole tervannut
3rd sing. tervatkoon älköön tervatko 3rd sing. olkoon tervannut älköön olko tervannut
1st plur. tervatkaamme älkäämme tervatko 1st plur. olkaamme tervanneet älkäämme olko tervanneet
2nd plur. tervatkaa älkää tervatko 2nd plur. olkaa tervanneet älkää olko tervanneet
3rd plur. tervatkoot älkööt tervatko 3rd plur. olkoot tervanneet älkööt olko tervanneet
passive tervattakoon älköön tervattako passive olkoon tervattu älköön olko tervattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. tervannen en tervanne 1st sing. lienen tervannut en liene tervannut
2nd sing. tervannet et tervanne 2nd sing. lienet tervannut et liene tervannut
3rd sing. tervannee ei tervanne 3rd sing. lienee tervannut ei liene tervannut
1st plur. tervannemme emme tervanne 1st plur. lienemme tervanneet emme liene tervanneet
2nd plur. tervannette ette tervanne 2nd plur. lienette tervanneet ette liene tervanneet
3rd plur. tervannevat eivät tervanne 3rd plur. lienevät tervanneet eivät liene tervanneet
passive tervattaneen ei tervattane passive lienee tervattu ei liene tervattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st tervata present tervaava tervattava
long 1st2 tervatakseen past tervannut tervattu
2nd inessive1 tervatessa tervattaessa agent1, 3 tervaama
instructive tervaten negative tervaamaton
3rd inessive tervaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative tervaamasta
illative tervaamaan
adessive tervaamalla
abessive tervaamatta
instructive tervaaman tervattaman
4th nominative tervaaminen
partitive tervaamista
5th2 tervaamaisillaan


Read in another language