1. (transitive) To tire, make tired.


Inflection of väsyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsytän en väsytä 1st sing. olen väsyttänyt en ole väsyttänyt
2nd sing. väsytät et väsytä 2nd sing. olet väsyttänyt et ole väsyttänyt
3rd sing. väsyttää ei väsytä 3rd sing. on väsyttänyt ei ole väsyttänyt
1st plur. väsytämme emme väsytä 1st plur. olemme väsyttäneet emme ole väsyttäneet
2nd plur. väsytätte ette väsytä 2nd plur. olette väsyttäneet ette ole väsyttäneet
3rd plur. väsyttävät eivät väsytä 3rd plur. ovat väsyttäneet eivät ole väsyttäneet
passive väsytetään ei väsytetä passive on väsytetty ei ole väsytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsytin en väsyttänyt 1st sing. olin väsyttänyt en ollut väsyttänyt
2nd sing. väsytit et väsyttänyt 2nd sing. olit väsyttänyt et ollut väsyttänyt
3rd sing. väsytti ei väsyttänyt 3rd sing. oli väsyttänyt ei ollut väsyttänyt
1st plur. väsytimme emme väsyttäneet 1st plur. olimme väsyttäneet emme olleet väsyttäneet
2nd plur. väsytitte ette väsyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte väsyttäneet ette olleet väsyttäneet
3rd plur. väsyttivät eivät väsyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat väsyttäneet eivät olleet väsyttäneet
passive väsytettiin ei väsytetty passive oli väsytetty ei ollut väsytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsyttäisin en väsyttäisi 1st sing. olisin väsyttänyt en olisi väsyttänyt
2nd sing. väsyttäisit et väsyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit väsyttänyt et olisi väsyttänyt
3rd sing. väsyttäisi ei väsyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi väsyttänyt ei olisi väsyttänyt
1st plur. väsyttäisimme emme väsyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme väsyttäneet emme olisi väsyttäneet
2nd plur. väsyttäisitte ette väsyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte väsyttäneet ette olisi väsyttäneet
3rd plur. väsyttäisivät eivät väsyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat väsyttäneet eivät olisi väsyttäneet
passive väsytettäisiin ei väsytettäisi passive olisi väsytetty ei olisi väsytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. väsytä älä väsytä 2nd sing. ole väsyttänyt älä ole väsyttänyt
3rd sing. väsyttäköön älköön väsyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon väsyttänyt älköön olko väsyttänyt
1st plur. väsyttäkäämme älkäämme väsyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme väsyttäneet älkäämme olko väsyttäneet
2nd plur. väsyttäkää älkää väsyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa väsyttäneet älkää olko väsyttäneet
3rd plur. väsyttäkööt älkööt väsyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot väsyttäneet älkööt olko väsyttäneet
passive väsytettäköön älköön väsytettäkö passive olkoon väsytetty älköön olko väsytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. väsyttänen en väsyttäne 1st sing. lienen väsyttänyt en liene väsyttänyt
2nd sing. väsyttänet et väsyttäne 2nd sing. lienet väsyttänyt et liene väsyttänyt
3rd sing. väsyttänee ei väsyttäne 3rd sing. lienee väsyttänyt ei liene väsyttänyt
1st plur. väsyttänemme emme väsyttäne 1st plur. lienemme väsyttäneet emme liene väsyttäneet
2nd plur. väsyttänette ette väsyttäne 2nd plur. lienette väsyttäneet ette liene väsyttäneet
3rd plur. väsyttänevät eivät väsyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät väsyttäneet eivät liene väsyttäneet
passive väsytettäneen ei väsytettäne passive lienee väsytetty ei liene väsytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st väsyttää present väsyttävä väsytettävä
long 1st2 väsyttääkseen past väsyttänyt väsytetty
2nd inessive1 väsyttäessä väsytettäessä agent1, 3 väsyttämä
instructive väsyttäen negative väsyttämätön
3rd inessive väsyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative väsyttämästä
illative väsyttämään
adessive väsyttämällä
abessive väsyttämättä
instructive väsyttämän väsytettämän
4th nominative väsyttäminen
partitive väsyttämistä
5th2 väsyttämäisillään

Related termsEdit


Read in another language