1. To wax.


Inflection of vahata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahaan en vahaa 1st sing. olen vahannut en ole vahannut
2nd sing. vahaat et vahaa 2nd sing. olet vahannut et ole vahannut
3rd sing. vahaa ei vahaa 3rd sing. on vahannut ei ole vahannut
1st plur. vahaamme emme vahaa 1st plur. olemme vahanneet emme ole vahanneet
2nd plur. vahaatte ette vahaa 2nd plur. olette vahanneet ette ole vahanneet
3rd plur. vahaavat eivät vahaa 3rd plur. ovat vahanneet eivät ole vahanneet
passive vahataan ei vahata passive on vahattu ei ole vahattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahasin en vahannut 1st sing. olin vahannut en ollut vahannut
2nd sing. vahasit et vahannut 2nd sing. olit vahannut et ollut vahannut
3rd sing. vahasi ei vahannut 3rd sing. oli vahannut ei ollut vahannut
1st plur. vahasimme emme vahanneet 1st plur. olimme vahanneet emme olleet vahanneet
2nd plur. vahasitte ette vahanneet 2nd plur. olitte vahanneet ette olleet vahanneet
3rd plur. vahasivat eivät vahanneet 3rd plur. olivat vahanneet eivät olleet vahanneet
passive vahattiin ei vahattu passive oli vahattu ei ollut vahattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahaisin en vahaisi 1st sing. olisin vahannut en olisi vahannut
2nd sing. vahaisit et vahaisi 2nd sing. olisit vahannut et olisi vahannut
3rd sing. vahaisi ei vahaisi 3rd sing. olisi vahannut ei olisi vahannut
1st plur. vahaisimme emme vahaisi 1st plur. olisimme vahanneet emme olisi vahanneet
2nd plur. vahaisitte ette vahaisi 2nd plur. olisitte vahanneet ette olisi vahanneet
3rd plur. vahaisivat eivät vahaisi 3rd plur. olisivat vahanneet eivät olisi vahanneet
passive vahattaisiin ei vahattaisi passive olisi vahattu ei olisi vahattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. vahaa älä vahaa 2nd sing. ole vahannut älä ole vahannut
3rd sing. vahatkoon älköön vahatko 3rd sing. olkoon vahannut älköön olko vahannut
1st plur. vahatkaamme älkäämme vahatko 1st plur. olkaamme vahanneet älkäämme olko vahanneet
2nd plur. vahatkaa älkää vahatko 2nd plur. olkaa vahanneet älkää olko vahanneet
3rd plur. vahatkoot älkööt vahatko 3rd plur. olkoot vahanneet älkööt olko vahanneet
passive vahattakoon älköön vahattako passive olkoon vahattu älköön olko vahattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. vahannen en vahanne 1st sing. lienen vahannut en liene vahannut
2nd sing. vahannet et vahanne 2nd sing. lienet vahannut et liene vahannut
3rd sing. vahannee ei vahanne 3rd sing. lienee vahannut ei liene vahannut
1st plur. vahannemme emme vahanne 1st plur. lienemme vahanneet emme liene vahanneet
2nd plur. vahannette ette vahanne 2nd plur. lienette vahanneet ette liene vahanneet
3rd plur. vahannevat eivät vahanne 3rd plur. lienevät vahanneet eivät liene vahanneet
passive vahattaneen ei vahattane passive lienee vahattu ei liene vahattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st vahata present vahaava vahattava
long 1st2 vahatakseen past vahannut vahattu
2nd inessive1 vahatessa vahattaessa agent1, 3 vahaama
instructive vahaten negative vahaamaton
3rd inessive vahaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative vahaamasta
illative vahaamaan
adessive vahaamalla
abessive vahaamatta
instructive vahaaman vahattaman
4th nominative vahaaminen
partitive vahaamista
5th2 vahaamaisillaan


Read in another language