U+0DAD, ත
SINHALA LETTER ALPAPRAANA TAYANNA

[U+0DAC]
Sinhala
[U+0DAE]

Translingual edit

Letter edit

  1. This term needs a definition. Please help out and add a definition, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Pali edit

Alternative forms edit

Adjective edit

  1. (demonstrative) Sinhala script form of ta ("that")
    • 2006, The First Book in the Suttanta-Pitaka: Dīgha-Nikāya (I)[1], page 4:
      එවං වුත‍්තෙ තෙ භික‍්ඛූ භගවන‍්තං එතදවොචුං:
      Evaṃ vutte te bhikkhū bhagavantaṃ etadavocuṃ:
      The brethren spoke thus to the Blessed One; they said this:
    • 2006, The Fourth Book in the Suttanta-Pitaka: Majjhimanikāya (I)[2], page 192:
      සෙය්‍යථාපි නාම ජරසාලාය ගොපානසියො ඔලුග‍්ගවිලුග‍්ගා භවන‍්ති, එවමෙවස‍්සු මෙ ඵාසුළියො ඔලුග‍්ගවිලුග‍්ගා භවන‍්ති තායෙවප‍්පාහාරතාය.
      Seyyathāpi nāma jarasālāya gopānasiyo oluggaviluggā bhavanti, evamevassu me phāsuḷiyo oluggaviluggā bhavanti tāyevappāhāratāya.
      Truly, just as in a decrepit outhouse the rafters are crumbling, my ribs were just that way, they were crumbling from just this fasting.

Usage notes edit

The case form තද් (tad) is only used before vowels and as the prefixed combining form. Before vowels, the al-lakuna and independent vowel coalesce to the corresponding dependent vowel.

Declension edit

Pronoun edit

 m

  1. (demonstrative) Sinhala script form of ta ("he, it")
    • c. 50 BC, The Buddha, Dhammapada(pāḷi), Yamakavagga, page 26; republished in The Eighteenth Book in the Suttanta-Pitaka: Khuddaka-Nikāya[3], Colombo, 2009:
      3. අක‍්කොච‍්ඡි මං අවධි මං අජිනි මං අහාසි මෙ
      යෙ තං උපනය‍්හන‍්ති වෙරං තෙසං න සම‍්මති
      3. akkocchi maṃ avadhi maṃ ajini maṃ ahāsi me
      ye taṃ upanayhanti veraṃ tesaṃ na sammati
      He abused me, he struck me, he defeated me, he robbed me.
      Hatred does not subside for those who nurse grudges thus.
      (Wiktionary translation adapted from translation of the Pali by Ajahn Sujato.)

Declension edit

Pronoun edit

 n

  1. (demonstrative) Sinhala script form of ta ("it")

Usage notes edit

The case form තද් (tad) is only used before vowels and as the prefixed combining form. Before vowels, the al-lakuna and independent vowel coalesce to the corresponding dependent vowel.

Declension edit

Sinhalese edit

Pronunciation edit

Letter edit

(ta)

  1. The thirteenth letter of the Sinhala alphabet, named tayanna