See also: Abis, ABIs, and abís

AlbanianEdit

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

abis m (indefinite plural abise, definite singular abisi, definite plural abiset)

(Bookish)

  1. abyss

EstonianEdit

NounEdit

abis

  1. inessive singular of abi

LatinEdit

VerbEdit

abīs

  1. second-person singular present active indicative of abeō

ReferencesEdit


Old IrishEdit

EtymologyEdit

Borrowed from Latin abyssus, from Ancient Greek ἄβυσσος (ábussos).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈavʲisʲ/? /ˈavʲis/?

NounEdit

abis (gender unknown)

  1. abyss
    • c. 800–825, Diarmait, Milan Glosses on the Psalms, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1987, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. I, pp. 7–483, Ml. 51d8
      is samlid insin rodaingnigestar Dia imna abissiu
      even so hath God made firm about the abysses
    • c. 800–825, Diarmait, Milan Glosses on the Psalms, published in Thesaurus Palaeohibernicus (reprinted 1987, Dublin Institute for Advanced Studies), edited and with translations by Whitley Stokes and John Strachan, vol. I, pp. 7–483, Ml. 55d11
      Amal du·berad nech hi ceist do Dauid: “Húare is móir sléb fírinne Dǽ, cid ara fodmai-siu, ⟨a⟩ Dauid, didiu a ndu imnedaib ⁊ frithoircnib fo·daimi? Air it fírián-⟨s⟩u.” Ícaid-som didiu anísin, a n‑as·mbeir iudicia Domini abisus multa .i. ataat mesai Dǽ nephchomtetarrachti amal abis ⁊ amal fudumain. Is ed in sin fod·era in n‑erígim, cid ara fodaim int aís fírián inna fochaidi, ⁊ cid ara mbiat in pecthaig isnaib soinmechaib.
      As though someone had put as a question to David: “Because God’s righteousness is as great as a mountain, why then, David, dost thou suffer what of afflictions and injuries thou sufferest? For thou art righteous.” He solves that then when he says “iudicia Domini abyssus multa”, i.e. there are judgments of God incomprehensible like an abyss and like a depth. That is what causes the complaint why the righteous folk endure tribulations, and why sinners are in prosperity.

InflectionEdit

The gender and declension class are unclear in Old Irish. It was possibly a masculine o-stem as in Latin, while in the later language it is a feminine ī-stem.

The only attested inflected form in Old Irish is accusative plural abissiu, which points to a masculine io-stem, but then the nominative singular would be *abisse.

DescendantsEdit

  • Irish: aibhéis (possibly or partially)

MutationEdit

Old Irish mutation
Radical Lenition Nasalization
abis unchanged n-abis
Note: Some of these forms may be hypothetical. Not every
possible mutated form of every word actually occurs.

ReferencesEdit


RomanianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From French abysse

NounEdit

abis n (plural abisuri)

  1. abyss

DeclensionEdit


TurkishEdit

NounEdit

abis (definite accusative abisi, plural abisler)

  1. abyss

DeclensionEdit

Inflection
Nominative abis
Definite accusative abisi
Singular Plural
Nominative abis abisler
Definite accusative abisi abisleri
Dative abise abislere
Locative abiste abislerde
Ablative abisten abislerden
Genitive abisin abislerin
Possessive forms
Nominative Singular Plural
1st singular abisim abislerim
2nd singular abisin abislerin
3rd singular abisi abisleri
1st plural abisimiz abislerimiz
2nd plural abisiniz abisleriniz
3rd plural abisleri abisleri
Definite accusative Singular Plural
1st singular abisimi abislerimi
2nd singular abisini abislerini
3rd singular abisini abislerini
1st plural abisimizi abislerimizi
2nd plural abisinizi abislerinizi
3rd plural abislerini abislerini
Dative Singular Plural
1st singular abisime abislerime
2nd singular abisine abislerine
3rd singular abisine abislerine
1st plural abisimize abislerimize
2nd plural abisinize abislerinize
3rd plural abislerine abislerine
Locative Singular Plural
1st singular abisimde abislerimde
2nd singular abisinde abislerinde
3rd singular abisinde abislerinde
1st plural abisimizde abislerimizde
2nd plural abisinizde abislerinizde
3rd plural abislerinde abislerinde
Ablative Singular Plural
1st singular abisimden abislerimden
2nd singular abisinden abislerinden
3rd singular abisinden abislerinden
1st plural abisimizden abislerimizden
2nd plural abisinizden abislerinizden
3rd plural abislerinden abislerinden
Genitive Singular Plural
1st singular abisimin abislerimin
2nd singular abisinin abislerinin
3rd singular abisinin abislerinin
1st plural abisimizin abislerimizin
2nd plural abisinizin abislerinizin
3rd plural abislerinin abislerinin

ReferencesEdit

  • abis in Turkish dictionaries at Türk Dil Kurumu