(index es)


From esittää +‎ -ella.


  • Hyphenation: e‧si‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈesitelːæ(ʔ)/


esitellä (transitive)

  1. to introduce (to cause to be acquainted with someone else)
    Saanko esitellä sinut ystävilleni?
    Let me introduce you to my friends.
  2. to introduce (to make known by formal announcement or recommendation)
    Senaattori aikoo esitellä lain seuraavassa istunnossa.
    The senator plans to introduce the bill in the next session.
    Esittelen vierailevan puhujamme.
    Let me introduce our guest speaker.
  3. to present, explain, expound upon
  4. to show around, give a tour of (a place); to demonstrate (e.g. the function of a machine); to display


Inflection of esitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esittelen en esittele 1st sing. olen esitellyt en ole esitellyt
2nd sing. esittelet et esittele 2nd sing. olet esitellyt et ole esitellyt
3rd sing. esittelee ei esittele 3rd sing. on esitellyt ei ole esitellyt
1st plur. esittelemme emme esittele 1st plur. olemme esitelleet emme ole esitelleet
2nd plur. esittelette ette esittele 2nd plur. olette esitelleet ette ole esitelleet
3rd plur. esittelevät eivät esittele 3rd plur. ovat esitelleet eivät ole esitelleet
passive esitellään ei esitellä passive on esitelty ei ole esitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esittelin en esitellyt 1st sing. olin esitellyt en ollut esitellyt
2nd sing. esittelit et esitellyt 2nd sing. olit esitellyt et ollut esitellyt
3rd sing. esitteli ei esitellyt 3rd sing. oli esitellyt ei ollut esitellyt
1st plur. esittelimme emme esitelleet 1st plur. olimme esitelleet emme olleet esitelleet
2nd plur. esittelitte ette esitelleet 2nd plur. olitte esitelleet ette olleet esitelleet
3rd plur. esittelivät eivät esitelleet 3rd plur. olivat esitelleet eivät olleet esitelleet
passive esiteltiin ei esitelty passive oli esitelty ei ollut esitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esittelisin en esittelisi 1st sing. olisin esitellyt en olisi esitellyt
2nd sing. esittelisit et esittelisi 2nd sing. olisit esitellyt et olisi esitellyt
3rd sing. esittelisi ei esittelisi 3rd sing. olisi esitellyt ei olisi esitellyt
1st plur. esittelisimme emme esittelisi 1st plur. olisimme esitelleet emme olisi esitelleet
2nd plur. esittelisitte ette esittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte esitelleet ette olisi esitelleet
3rd plur. esittelisivät eivät esittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat esitelleet eivät olisi esitelleet
passive esiteltäisiin ei esiteltäisi passive olisi esitelty ei olisi esitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. esittele älä esittele 2nd sing. ole esitellyt älä ole esitellyt
3rd sing. esitelköön älköön esitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon esitellyt älköön olko esitellyt
1st plur. esitelkäämme älkäämme esitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme esitelleet älkäämme olko esitelleet
2nd plur. esitelkää älkää esitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa esitelleet älkää olko esitelleet
3rd plur. esitelkööt älkööt esitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot esitelleet älkööt olko esitelleet
passive esiteltäköön älköön esiteltäkö passive olkoon esitelty älköön olko esitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. esitellen en esitelle 1st sing. lienen esitellyt en liene esitellyt
2nd sing. esitellet et esitelle 2nd sing. lienet esitellyt et liene esitellyt
3rd sing. esitellee ei esitelle 3rd sing. lienee esitellyt ei liene esitellyt
1st plur. esitellemme emme esitelle 1st plur. lienemme esitelleet emme liene esitelleet
2nd plur. esitellette ette esitelle 2nd plur. lienette esitelleet ette liene esitelleet
3rd plur. esitellevät eivät esitelle 3rd plur. lienevät esitelleet eivät liene esitelleet
passive esiteltäneen ei esiteltäne passive lienee esitelty ei liene esitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st esitellä present esittelevä esiteltävä
long 1st2 esitelläkseen past esitellyt esitelty
2nd inessive1 esitellessä esiteltäessä agent1, 3 esittelemä
instructive esitellen negative esittelemätön
3rd inessive esittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative esittelemästä
illative esittelemään
adessive esittelemällä
abessive esittelemättä
instructive esittelemän esiteltämän
4th nominative esitteleminen
partitive esittelemistä
5th2 esittelemäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language