Open main menu

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

havahtua

  1. (intransitive) to start, be startled (to awaken suddenly)
  2. (intransitive) to sit up (to show sudden interest or surprise)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of havahtua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havahdun en havahdu 1st sing. olen havahtunut en ole havahtunut
2nd sing. havahdut et havahdu 2nd sing. olet havahtunut et ole havahtunut
3rd sing. havahtuu ei havahdu 3rd sing. on havahtunut ei ole havahtunut
1st plur. havahdumme emme havahdu 1st plur. olemme havahtuneet emme ole havahtuneet
2nd plur. havahdutte ette havahdu 2nd plur. olette havahtuneet ette ole havahtuneet
3rd plur. havahtuvat eivät havahdu 3rd plur. ovat havahtuneet eivät ole havahtuneet
passive havahdutaan ei havahduta passive on havahduttu ei ole havahduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havahduin en havahtunut 1st sing. olin havahtunut en ollut havahtunut
2nd sing. havahduit et havahtunut 2nd sing. olit havahtunut et ollut havahtunut
3rd sing. havahtui ei havahtunut 3rd sing. oli havahtunut ei ollut havahtunut
1st plur. havahduimme emme havahtuneet 1st plur. olimme havahtuneet emme olleet havahtuneet
2nd plur. havahduitte ette havahtuneet 2nd plur. olitte havahtuneet ette olleet havahtuneet
3rd plur. havahtuivat eivät havahtuneet 3rd plur. olivat havahtuneet eivät olleet havahtuneet
passive havahduttiin ei havahduttu passive oli havahduttu ei ollut havahduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havahtuisin en havahtuisi 1st sing. olisin havahtunut en olisi havahtunut
2nd sing. havahtuisit et havahtuisi 2nd sing. olisit havahtunut et olisi havahtunut
3rd sing. havahtuisi ei havahtuisi 3rd sing. olisi havahtunut ei olisi havahtunut
1st plur. havahtuisimme emme havahtuisi 1st plur. olisimme havahtuneet emme olisi havahtuneet
2nd plur. havahtuisitte ette havahtuisi 2nd plur. olisitte havahtuneet ette olisi havahtuneet
3rd plur. havahtuisivat eivät havahtuisi 3rd plur. olisivat havahtuneet eivät olisi havahtuneet
passive havahduttaisiin ei havahduttaisi passive olisi havahduttu ei olisi havahduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. havahdu älä havahdu 2nd sing. ole havahtunut älä ole havahtunut
3rd sing. havahtukoon älköön havahtuko 3rd sing. olkoon havahtunut älköön olko havahtunut
1st plur. havahtukaamme älkäämme havahtuko 1st plur. olkaamme havahtuneet älkäämme olko havahtuneet
2nd plur. havahtukaa älkää havahtuko 2nd plur. olkaa havahtuneet älkää olko havahtuneet
3rd plur. havahtukoot älkööt havahtuko 3rd plur. olkoot havahtuneet älkööt olko havahtuneet
passive havahduttakoon älköön havahduttako passive olkoon havahduttu älköön olko havahduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havahtunen en havahtune 1st sing. lienen havahtunut en liene havahtunut
2nd sing. havahtunet et havahtune 2nd sing. lienet havahtunut et liene havahtunut
3rd sing. havahtunee ei havahtune 3rd sing. lienee havahtunut ei liene havahtunut
1st plur. havahtunemme emme havahtune 1st plur. lienemme havahtuneet emme liene havahtuneet
2nd plur. havahtunette ette havahtune 2nd plur. lienette havahtuneet ette liene havahtuneet
3rd plur. havahtunevat eivät havahtune 3rd plur. lienevät havahtuneet eivät liene havahtuneet
passive havahduttaneen ei havahduttane passive lienee havahduttu ei liene havahduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st havahtua present havahtuva havahduttava
long 1st2 havahtuakseen past havahtunut havahduttu
2nd inessive1 havahtuessa havahduttaessa agent1, 3 havahtuma
instructive havahtuen negative havahtumaton
3rd inessive havahtumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative havahtumasta
illative havahtumaan
adessive havahtumalla
abessive havahtumatta
instructive havahtuman havahduttaman
4th nominative havahtuminen
partitive havahtumista
5th2 havahtumaisillaan