Open main menu

TranslingualEdit

ij U+0133, ij
LATIN SMALL LIGATURE IJ
IJ
[U+0132]
Latin Extended-A Ĵ
[U+0134]

Alternative formsEdit

LetterEdit

ij (mixed case Ij, upper case IJ)

  1. A digraph from the letters i and j.

See alsoEdit


Akkala SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-.

VerbEdit

ij

  1. not

InflectionEdit

Inflection of ij
singular plural
1st  jim jepˑ
2nd  jik jepˑpˑe
3rd  ij jetˑ

DrehuEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

ij

  1. to drink

ReferencesEdit


Inari SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-.

VerbEdit

ij

  1. not

InflectionEdit

Inflection of ij
present indicative imperative optative
1st singular jieˈm iällum
2nd singular jieˈh ele ele
3rd singular ij iäˈlus
1st dual iän iälˈloon
2nd dual eppee ellee ellee
3rd dual iäˈvá iällus
1st plural ep iällup
2nd plural eppeđ elleđ elleđ
3rd plural iällus

Lule SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-.

VerbEdit

ij

  1. not

Usage notesEdit

Followed by the verb in the connegative form of the appropriate mood. The indicative is used for the conditional and potential, while the imperative has its own forms.

InflectionEdit

Inflection of ij
present indicative past indicative imperative optative
1st singular iv ittjiv
2nd singular i ittji ale allu
3rd singular ij ittjij allis allus
1st dual en ejma allon allun
2nd dual ähppe ejda alˈle alluda
3rd dual äbá ejga alliska alluska
1st plural ep ejma allop allup
2nd plural ehpit ejda allit allut
3rd plural e ettjin allisa allusa

Further readingEdit

  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[1], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland

Pite SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-.

VerbEdit

ij

  1. not

Usage notesEdit

Followed by the verb in the connegative form of the appropriate mood. The indicative is used for the conditional and potential, while the imperative has its own forms.

InflectionEdit

Inflection of ij
present indicative past indicative imperative optative
1st singular iv idtjiv
2nd singular i idtji iele ilu
3rd singular ij idtjij
1st dual en iejme
idtjijmen
2nd dual iehpen
ähppen
iejde
idtjijden
iellen illun
3rd dual ieba
iebá
iejga
idtjijga
1st plural ep
iehpe
iejme
idtjijme
2nd plural ehpit iejda
idtjijde
ellit illut
3rd plural e idtjin

Further readingEdit

  • ij in Bidumsáme Báhkogirrje (Pite Sami word list)
  • Koponen, Eino; Ruppel, Klaas; Aapala, Kirsti, editors (2002-2008) Álgu database: Etymological database of the Saami languages[2], Helsinki: Research Institute for the Languages of Finland

Skolt SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a

VerbEdit

ij

  1. not

InflectionEdit

Inflection of ij
indicative imperative optative
1st singular jiõm
2nd singular jiõk jeäʹl jeäʹl
3rd singular ij jeälas
1st plural jeäʹp jeälˈlap
2nd plural jeäʹped jieʹlˈled jieʹlˈled
3rd plural jie
jiâ
jeälˈlas
4th  jeäʹt

Southern SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a

VerbEdit

ij

  1. not

InflectionEdit

Inflection of ij
present indicative past indicative present imperative past imperative
1st singular im idtjim aelliem ollem
2nd singular ih idtjih aellieh ollh
3rd singular ij idtji aellis olles
1st dual ean idtjimen aellien ollen
2nd dual idien idtjiden aelleden olleden
3rd dual eakan idtjigan aellis olles
1st plural ibie idtjimh aellebe ollebe
2nd plural idie idtjidh aellede ollede
3rd plural eah idtjin aellis olles

Ume SamiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Uralic negative verb stem *e- ~ *ä- ~ *a-.

VerbEdit

ij

  1. not