AiwooEdit

NounEdit

isä

  1. mother

ReferencesEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *icä, from Proto-Uralic *ićä. Cognate with Estonian isa, Northern Sami áhčči and Hungarian ős.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈisæ/, [ˈis̠æ]
  • (file)
  • Rhymes: -isæ
  • Syllabification: i‧sä

NounEdit

isä

  1. father
    Synonyms: (slang) faija, (slang) fade, (slang) fatsi, (childishly) isi, (childishly) isukki, (childishly) iskä, (poetic, archaic) iso, (usually of an old father) isäukko, (archaic) taatto
  2. (with capital initial) Father (God)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of isä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative isä isät
genitive isän isien
partitive isää isiä
illative isään isiin
singular plural
nominative isä isät
accusative nom. isä isät
gen. isän
genitive isän isien
isäinrare
partitive isää isiä
inessive isässä isissä
elative isästä isistä
illative isään isiin
adessive isällä isillä
ablative isältä isiltä
allative isälle isille
essive isänä isinä
translative isäksi isiksi
instructive isin
abessive isättä isittä
comitative isineen
Possessive forms of isä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person isäni isämme
2nd person isäsi isänne
3rd person isänsä

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

See alsoEdit

Further readingEdit

  • isä in Kielitoimiston sanakirja

AnagramsEdit


VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *icä, from Proto-Uralic *ićä.

NounEdit

isä (genitive izää, partitive isää)

  1. father

InflectionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • "isä" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat