AiwooEdit

NounEdit

isä

  1. mother

ReferencesEdit


FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *icä, from Proto-Uralic *ićä. Cognate with Estonian isa, Northern Sami áhčči, Moksha оця (ocja, uncle), оцю (ocju, big) and Hungarian ős.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈisæ/, [ˈis̠æ]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -isæ
  • Syllabification: i‧sä

NounEdit

isä

  1. father
    Synonyms: (slang) faija, (slang) fade, (slang) fatsi, (childishly) isi, (childishly) isukki, (childishly) iskä, (poetic, archaic) iso, (usually of an old father) isäukko, (archaic) taatto
  2. (with capital initial) Father (God)

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of isä (Kotus type 10/koira, no gradation)
nominative isä isät
genitive isän isien
partitive isää isiä
illative isään isiin
singular plural
nominative isä isät
accusative nom. isä isät
gen. isän
genitive isän isien
isäinrare
partitive isää isiä
inessive isässä isissä
elative isästä isistä
illative isään isiin
adessive isällä isillä
ablative isältä isiltä
allative isälle isille
essive isänä isinä
translative isäksi isiksi
instructive isin
abessive isättä isittä
comitative isineen
Possessive forms of isä (type koira)
possessor singular plural
1st person isäni isämme
2nd person isäsi isänne
3rd person isänsä

Derived termsEdit

CompoundsEdit

See alsoEdit

Further readingEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *icä. Cognates include Finnish isä and Estonian isa.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

isä (genitive isän, partitive issää)

  1. father
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 4:
      Sannoo poikane isälle: „Ossa miulle, taatta (ätti), ockat.“
      The little boy said to [his] father: „Buy me glasses, taata (daddy).“

DeclensionEdit

Declension of isä (type 3/koira, no gradation, gemination)
singular plural
nominative isä isät
genitive isän issiin
partitive issää issiä
illative issää issii
inessive isäs isis
elative isäst isist
allative isälle isille
adessive isäl isil
ablative isält isilt
translative isäks isiks
essive isännä, issään isinnä, issiin
exessive1) isänt isint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

SynonymsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 96

VoticEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *icä, from Proto-Uralic *ićä.

NounEdit

isä (genitive izää, partitive isää)

  1. father

InflectionEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • "isä" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat