AfarEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • (Northern Afar) IPA(key): /iˈsi/
  • (Southern Afar) IPA(key): /iˈʃi/
  • Hyphenation: i‧si

DeterminerEdit

isí

  1. thy own, your own
  2. his own, her own
  3. (Awash) my own

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • E. M. Parker; R. J. Hayward (1985), “isi”, in An Afar-English-French dictionary (with Grammatical Notes in English), University of London, →ISBN
  • Mohamed Hassan Kamil (2015) L’afar: description grammaticale d’une langue couchitique (Djibouti, Erythrée et Ethiopie)[1], Paris: Université Sorbonne Paris Cité (doctoral thesis)

AlladianEdit

Alternative formsEdit

NounEdit

isi

  1. water

ReferencesEdit


AsiEdit

NounEdit

isi

  1. search

Bikol CentralEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: i‧si
  • IPA(key): /ˈʔisi/

VerbEdit

isi

  1. to search
  2. to remind; to prompt
    Synonym: girumdom

Derived termsEdit


CebuanoEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: i‧si
  • IPA(key): /ˈʔisi/, [ˈʔis̪ɪ]

NounEdit

isi

  1. (chiefly Camiguin) toggle iron

FaroeseEdit

EtymologyEdit

From English easy.

AdjectiveEdit

isi (not comparable)

  1. (colloquial) easy; composed, calm

AdverbEdit

isi (not comparable)

  1. (colloquial) quietly, gently

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From isä (father).

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈisi/, [ˈis̠i]
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -isi
  • Syllabification: i‧si

NounEdit

isi

  1. (familiar) dad, father, daddy
    Synonyms: iskä, isukki, isä

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of isi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative isi isit
genitive isin isien
partitive isiä isejä
illative isiin iseihin
singular plural
nominative isi isit
accusative nom. isi isit
gen. isin
genitive isin isien
partitive isiä isejä
inessive isissä iseissä
elative isistä iseistä
illative isiin iseihin
adessive isillä iseillä
ablative isiltä iseiltä
allative isille iseille
essive isinä iseinä
translative isiksi iseiksi
instructive isein
abessive isittä iseittä
comitative iseineen
Possessive forms of isi (type risti)
possessor singular plural
1st person isini isimme
2nd person isisi isinne
3rd person isinsä

AnagramsEdit


GreenlandicEdit

Etymology 1Edit

Form Proto-Eskimo *irǝ. Cognate of Inupiaq iri and Inuktitut ᐃᔨ (iji), iji.

NounEdit

isi (plural isit)

  1. (anatomy) eye
DeclensionEdit

Etymology 2Edit

From Proto-Inuit *ici (drum skin), from Proto-Eskimo *ǝci (drum skin, cover).

NounEdit

isi (plural isit)

  1. drum head, drum-skin
  2. (music) string

HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

Clipping and -i diminutive of iskola (school).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

isi (plural isik)

  1. (colloquial) school
    Synonyms: iskola, suli

DeclensionEdit

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, front unrounded harmony)
singular plural
nominative isi isik
accusative isit isiket
dative isinek isiknek
instrumental isivel isikkel
causal-final isiért isikért
translative isivé isikké
terminative isiig isikig
essive-formal isiként isikként
essive-modal
inessive isiben isikben
superessive isin isiken
adessive isinél isiknél
illative isibe isikbe
sublative isire isikre
allative isihez isikhez
elative isiből isikből
delative isiről isikről
ablative isitől isiktől
non-attributive
possessive - singular
isié isiké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
isiéi isikéi
Possessive forms of isi
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. isim isijeim
2nd person sing. isid isijeid
3rd person sing. isije isijei
1st person plural isink isijeink
2nd person plural isitek isijeitek
3rd person plural isijük isijeik

KavalanEdit

NounEdit

isi

  1. dregs (from winemaking)

LinduEdit

NounEdit

isi

  1. content
  2. meat; flesh

MalayEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *isi, from Proto-Austronesian *isi.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

isi (Jawi spelling ايسي‎, plural isi-isi, informal 1st possessive isiku, impolite 2nd possessive isimu, 3rd possessive isinya)

  1. flesh
  2. content

Derived termsEdit

DescendantsEdit

  • Indonesian: isi

Further readingEdit


PaliEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

Inherited from Sanskrit ऋषि (ṛṣi), from Proto-Indo-Iranian *r̥šíš.

NounEdit

isi m

  1. sage, seer

DeclensionEdit

DescendantsEdit


Rwanda-RundiEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Bantu *ncɪ́.

NounEdit

isí 9 (plural amasí 6)

  1. earth, the world

TernateEdit

EtymologyEdit

Cognate with Tidore isi (urine), Tabaru osisi (to urinate). Further afield, compare Proto-Trans-New Guinea *(si)si, *siti, *pisi (urine) and Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *ihiq (urine).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

isi

  1. urine

ReferencesEdit

  • Rika Hayami-Allen (2001) A descriptive study of the language of Ternate, the northern Moluccas, Indonesia, University of Pittsburgh

TidoreEdit

EtymologyEdit

Cognate with Ternate isi (urine).

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

isi

  1. urine

ReferencesEdit

  • Frederik Sigismund Alexander de Clercq (1890) Bijdragen tot de kennis der Residentie Ternate, E.J. Brill, page 75

TurkishEdit

NounEdit

isi

  1. inflection of is:
    1. accusative singular
    2. third-person singular possessive

West MakianEdit

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

isi

  1. (transitive) to kiss

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of isi (action verb)
singular plural
inclusive exclusive
1st person tiisi miisi aisi
2nd person niisi fiisi
3rd person inanimate iisi diisi
animate
imperative niisi, isi fiisi, isi

ReferencesEdit

  • Clemens Voorhoeve (1982) The Makian languages and their neighbours[2], Pacific linguistics

ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ī́si 5 (plural amási 6)

  1. A lump of hard, curdled milk.
  2. (in the plural) curdled or sour milk

InflectionEdit

Class 5/6
Singular Plural
Full form isi amasi
Locative esini emasini
Singular Plural
Full form isi amasi
Simple form lisi masi
Locative esini emasini
Copulative yisi ngamasi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesi owesi wamasi owamasi
Class 2 besi abesi bamasi abamasi
Class 3 wesi owesi wamasi owamasi
Class 4 yesi eyesi yamasi eyamasi
Class 5 lesi elesi lamasi elamasi
Class 6 esi awesi amasi awamasi
Class 7 sesi esesi samasi esamasi
Class 8 zesi ezesi zamasi ezamasi
Class 9 yesi eyesi yamasi eyamasi
Class 10 zesi ezesi zamasi ezamasi
Class 11 lwesi olwesi lwamasi olwamasi
Class 14 besi obesi bamasi obamasi
Class 15 kwesi okwesi kwamasi okwamasi
Class 17 kwesi okwesi kwamasi okwamasi

ReferencesEdit