Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *läpi.

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: lä‧pi

NounEdit

läpi

  1. (rare) Hole (usually for ventilation), (depending on the place of the hole) window, shutter, door.
  2. (colloquial, in negative contexts) a mouth, hole:

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of läpi (Kotus type 7/ovi, p-v gradation)
nominative läpi lävet
genitive läven läpien
partitive läpeä läpiä
illative läpeen läpiin
singular plural
nominative läpi lävet
accusative nom. läpi lävet
gen. läven
genitive läven läpien
partitive läpeä läpiä
inessive lävessä lävissä
elative lävestä lävistä
illative läpeen läpiin
adessive lävellä lävillä
ablative läveltä läviltä
allative lävelle läville
essive läpenä läpinä
translative läveksi läviksi
instructive lävin
abessive lävettä lävittä
comitative läpineen

Derived termsEdit

  • Omena oli läpeensä mätä.
    • The apple was rotten to the core.

AdverbEdit

läpi (shorter form for lävitse)

  1. through:
    • Madonna löi itsensä läpi 1980-luvulla.
    • Madonna got her big break in the 1980s.
  2. over (thoroughly; completely)
    Käydään hanke läpi huomisessa kokouksessa.
    Let's talk over the project at tomorrow's meeting.
    Anna, kun ajattelen sen läpi.
    Let me think that over.
    Aion katsoa läpi osastomme kustannuksia.
    I'm going to look over our department's expenses.
    Käydään läpi 3. kohtaus alusta.
    Let's go over scene 3 from the top.

PostpositionEdit

läpi (+ genitive or elative, shorter form for lävitse)

  1. through:
    • Pallo lensi ikkunan läpi. (läpi has often the nuance that the subject breaks something or at least touches it)
    • The ball flew through the window(, breaking it).
  2. across:
    • Kävelin puiston läpi.
      • I walked across the park.
  3. päästä jostakin (elative) läpi = to pass something (such as test or examination)
    • Pääsitkö läpi matematiikan kokeesta?
      • Did you pass the math exam?

Usage notesEdit

Possessive suffixes can be attached to lävitse, but not straight to läpi.

SynonymsEdit

CompoundsEdit


IngrianEdit

PrepositionEdit

läpi

  1. through