liikkua

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *likudak, from Proto-Uralic *likke-. Cognates include Estonian liikuma, Livonian likkõ and Veps likuda.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈliːkːuɑˣ/, [ˈliːkːuɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -iːkːuɑ
  • Syllabification(key): liik‧ku‧a

VerbEdit

liikkua

  1. (intransitive) to move, stir
  2. (intransitive) to travel, go
  3. (intransitive) to exercise (perform physical activity for health)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of liikkua (Kotus type 52*A/sanoa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikun en liiku 1st sing. olen liikkunut en ole liikkunut
2nd sing. liikut et liiku 2nd sing. olet liikkunut et ole liikkunut
3rd sing. liikkuu ei liiku 3rd sing. on liikkunut ei ole liikkunut
1st plur. liikumme emme liiku 1st plur. olemme liikkuneet emme ole liikkuneet
2nd plur. liikutte ette liiku 2nd plur. olette liikkuneet ette ole liikkuneet
3rd plur. liikkuvat eivät liiku 3rd plur. ovat liikkuneet eivät ole liikkuneet
passive liikutaan ei liikuta passive on liikuttu ei ole liikuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikuin en liikkunut 1st sing. olin liikkunut en ollut liikkunut
2nd sing. liikuit et liikkunut 2nd sing. olit liikkunut et ollut liikkunut
3rd sing. liikkui ei liikkunut 3rd sing. oli liikkunut ei ollut liikkunut
1st plur. liikuimme emme liikkuneet 1st plur. olimme liikkuneet emme olleet liikkuneet
2nd plur. liikuitte ette liikkuneet 2nd plur. olitte liikkuneet ette olleet liikkuneet
3rd plur. liikkuivat eivät liikkuneet 3rd plur. olivat liikkuneet eivät olleet liikkuneet
passive liikuttiin ei liikuttu passive oli liikuttu ei ollut liikuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikkuisin en liikkuisi 1st sing. olisin liikkunut en olisi liikkunut
2nd sing. liikkuisit et liikkuisi 2nd sing. olisit liikkunut et olisi liikkunut
3rd sing. liikkuisi ei liikkuisi 3rd sing. olisi liikkunut ei olisi liikkunut
1st plur. liikkuisimme emme liikkuisi 1st plur. olisimme liikkuneet emme olisi liikkuneet
2nd plur. liikkuisitte ette liikkuisi 2nd plur. olisitte liikkuneet ette olisi liikkuneet
3rd plur. liikkuisivat eivät liikkuisi 3rd plur. olisivat liikkuneet eivät olisi liikkuneet
passive liikuttaisiin ei liikuttaisi passive olisi liikuttu ei olisi liikuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. liiku älä liiku 2nd sing. ole liikkunut älä ole liikkunut
3rd sing. liikkukoon älköön liikkuko 3rd sing. olkoon liikkunut älköön olko liikkunut
1st plur. liikkukaamme älkäämme liikkuko 1st plur. olkaamme liikkuneet älkäämme olko liikkuneet
2nd plur. liikkukaa älkää liikkuko 2nd plur. olkaa liikkuneet älkää olko liikkuneet
3rd plur. liikkukoot älkööt liikkuko 3rd plur. olkoot liikkuneet älkööt olko liikkuneet
passive liikuttakoon älköön liikuttako passive olkoon liikuttu älköön olko liikuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. liikkunen en liikkune 1st sing. lienen liikkunut en liene liikkunut
2nd sing. liikkunet et liikkune 2nd sing. lienet liikkunut et liene liikkunut
3rd sing. liikkunee ei liikkune 3rd sing. lienee liikkunut ei liene liikkunut
1st plur. liikkunemme emme liikkune 1st plur. lienemme liikkuneet emme liene liikkuneet
2nd plur. liikkunette ette liikkune 2nd plur. lienette liikkuneet ette liene liikkuneet
3rd plur. liikkunevat eivät liikkune 3rd plur. lienevät liikkuneet eivät liene liikkuneet
passive liikuttaneen ei liikuttane passive lienee liikuttu ei liene liikuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st liikkua present liikkuva liikuttava
long 1st2 liikkuakseen past liikkunut liikuttu
2nd inessive1 liikkuessa liikuttaessa agent1, 3 liikkuma
instructive liikkuen negative liikkumaton
3rd inessive liikkumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative liikkumasta
illative liikkumaan
adessive liikkumalla
abessive liikkumatta
instructive liikkuman liikuttaman
4th nominative liikkuminen
partitive liikkumista
5th2 liikkumaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit


IngrianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *likudak. Cognates include Finnish liikkua and Estonian liikuda.

PronunciationEdit

VerbEdit

liikkua

  1. (intransitive) to move
    • 1936, L. G. Terehova; V. G. Erdeli, Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, transl., Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7:
      Jo entisist ajoist, päiväist päivää inmihiset näkivät, jot päivyt liikkuu taivast mööt.
      Already since ancient times, day in day out people saw, that the Sun moves along the sky.

ConjugationEdit

Conjugation of liikkua (type 1/ampua, kk-k gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular liikun en liiku 1st singular oon liikkunt, oon liikkunut en oo liikkunt, en oo liikkunut
2nd singular liikut et liiku 2nd singular oot liikkunt, oot liikkunut et oo liikkunt, et oo liikkunut
3rd singular liikkuu ei liiku 3rd singular ono liikkunt, ono liikkunut ei oo liikkunt, ei oo liikkunut
1st plural liikumma emmä liiku 1st plural oomma liikkunneet emmä oo liikkunneet
2nd plural liikutta että liiku 2nd plural ootta liikkunneet että oo liikkunneet
3rd plural liikkuut1), liikkuvat2), liikutaa evät liiku 3rd plural ovat liikkunneet evät oo liikkunneet
impersonal liikutaa ei liikuta impersonal ono liikuttu ei oo liikuttu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular liikuin en liikkunt, en liikkunut 1st singular olin liikkunt, olin liikkunut en olt liikkunt, en olt liikkunut
2nd singular liikuit et liikkunt, et liikkunut 2nd singular olit liikkunt, olit liikkunut et olt liikkunt, et olt liikkunut
3rd singular liikkui ei liikkunt, ei liikkunut 3rd singular oli liikkunt, oli liikkunut ei olt liikkunt, ei olt liikkunut
1st plural liikuimma emmä liikkunneet 1st plural olimma liikkunneet emmä olleet liikkunneet
2nd plural liikuitta että liikkunneet 2nd plural olitta liikkunneet että olleet liikkunneet
3rd plural liikkuit1), liikkuivat2), liikuttii evät liikkunneet 3rd plural olivat liikkunneet evät olleet liikkunneet
impersonal liikuttii ei liikuttu impersonal oli liikuttu ei olt liikuttu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular liikkuisin en liikkuis 1st singular olisin liikkunt, olisin liikkunut en olis liikkunt, en olis liikkunut
2nd singular liikkuisit, liikkuist1) et liikkuis 2nd singular olisit liikkunt, olisit liikkunut et olis liikkunt, et olis liikkunut
3rd singular liikkuis ei liikkuis 3rd singular olis liikkunt, olis liikkunut ei olis liikkunt, ei olis liikkunut
1st plural liikkuisimma emmä liikkuis 1st plural olisimma liikkunneet emmä olis liikkunneet
2nd plural liikkuisitta että liikkuis 2nd plural olisitta liikkunneet että olis liikkunneet
3rd plural liikkuisiit1), liikkuisivat2), liikuttais evät liikkuis 3rd plural olisivat liikkunneet evät olis liikkunneet
impersonal liikuttais ei liikuttais impersonal olis liikuttu ei olis liikuttu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular liiku elä liiku 2nd singular oo liikkunt, oo liikkunut elä oo liikkunt, elä oo liikkunut
3rd singular liikkukoo elköö liikkuko 3rd singular olkoo liikkunt, olkoo liikkunut elköö olko liikkunt, elköö olko liikkunut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural liikkukaa elkää liikkuko 2nd plural olkaa liikkunneet elkää olko liikkunneet
3rd plural liikkukoot elkööt liikkuko 3rd plural olkoot liikkunneet elkööt olko liikkunneet
impersonal liikuttakkoo elköö liikuttako impersonal olkoo liikuttu elköö olko liikuttu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular liikkunen en liikkune
2nd singular liikkunet et liikkune
3rd singular liikkunoo ei liikkune
1st plural liikkunemma emmä liikkune
2nd plural liikkunetta että liikkune
3rd plural liikkunoot evät liikkune
impersonal liikuttannoo ei liikuttane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st liikkua present liikkuva liikuttava
2nd inessive liikkujees past liikkunt, liikkunut liikuttu
instructive liikkuen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (liikkukaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative, or -kse to the potential.
3rd illative liikkumaa
inessive liikkumaas
elative liikkumast
abessive liikkumata
4th nominative liikkumiin
partitive liikkumista, liikkumist

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 270