Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *noitudak (compare Estonian nõiduma, Võro nõidma), equivalent to noita (witch) +‎ -ua.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈnoi̯tuɑˣ/, [ˈno̞i̯t̪uɑ̝(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -oituɑ
  • Syllabification(key): noi‧tu‧a

Verb edit

noitua

  1. (transitive) to cast a spell on, to cast a curse on, bewitch, hex
  2. (intransitive) to curse, swear

Conjugation edit

Inflection of noitua (Kotus type 52*F/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noidun en noidu 1st sing. olen noitunut en ole noitunut
2nd sing. noidut et noidu 2nd sing. olet noitunut et ole noitunut
3rd sing. noituu ei noidu 3rd sing. on noitunut ei ole noitunut
1st plur. noidumme emme noidu 1st plur. olemme noituneet emme ole noituneet
2nd plur. noidutte ette noidu 2nd plur. olette noituneet ette ole noituneet
3rd plur. noituvat eivät noidu 3rd plur. ovat noituneet eivät ole noituneet
passive noidutaan ei noiduta passive on noiduttu ei ole noiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noiduin en noitunut 1st sing. olin noitunut en ollut noitunut
2nd sing. noiduit et noitunut 2nd sing. olit noitunut et ollut noitunut
3rd sing. noitui ei noitunut 3rd sing. oli noitunut ei ollut noitunut
1st plur. noiduimme emme noituneet 1st plur. olimme noituneet emme olleet noituneet
2nd plur. noiduitte ette noituneet 2nd plur. olitte noituneet ette olleet noituneet
3rd plur. noituivat eivät noituneet 3rd plur. olivat noituneet eivät olleet noituneet
passive noiduttiin ei noiduttu passive oli noiduttu ei ollut noiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noituisin en noituisi 1st sing. olisin noitunut en olisi noitunut
2nd sing. noituisit et noituisi 2nd sing. olisit noitunut et olisi noitunut
3rd sing. noituisi ei noituisi 3rd sing. olisi noitunut ei olisi noitunut
1st plur. noituisimme emme noituisi 1st plur. olisimme noituneet emme olisi noituneet
2nd plur. noituisitte ette noituisi 2nd plur. olisitte noituneet ette olisi noituneet
3rd plur. noituisivat eivät noituisi 3rd plur. olisivat noituneet eivät olisi noituneet
passive noiduttaisiin ei noiduttaisi passive olisi noiduttu ei olisi noiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. noidu älä noidu 2nd sing.
3rd sing. noitukoon älköön noituko 3rd sing. olkoon noitunut älköön olko noitunut
1st plur. noitukaamme älkäämme noituko 1st plur.
2nd plur. noitukaa älkää noituko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. noitukoot älkööt noituko 3rd plur. olkoot noituneet älkööt olko noituneet
passive noiduttakoon älköön noiduttako passive olkoon noiduttu älköön olko noiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. noitunen en noitune 1st sing. lienen noitunut en liene noitunut
2nd sing. noitunet et noitune 2nd sing. lienet noitunut et liene noitunut
3rd sing. noitunee ei noitune 3rd sing. lienee noitunut ei liene noitunut
1st plur. noitunemme emme noitune 1st plur. lienemme noituneet emme liene noituneet
2nd plur. noitunette ette noitune 2nd plur. lienette noituneet ette liene noituneet
3rd plur. noitunevat eivät noitune 3rd plur. lienevät noituneet eivät liene noituneet
passive noiduttaneen ei noiduttane passive lienee noiduttu ei liene noiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st noitua present noituva noiduttava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st noituakseni noituaksemme
2nd noituaksesi noituaksenne
3rd noituakseen
noituaksensa
past noitunut noiduttu
2nd inessive2 noituessa noiduttaessa agent3 noituma
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st noituessani noituessamme
2nd noituessasi noituessanne
3rd noituessaan
noituessansa
negative noitumaton
instructive noituen 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive noitumassa
elative noitumasta
illative noitumaan
adessive noitumalla
abessive noitumatta
instructive noituman noiduttaman
4th4 verbal noun noituminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st noitumaisillani noitumaisillamme
2nd noitumaisillasi noitumaisillanne
3rd noitumaisillaan
noitumaisillansa

Synonyms edit

Derived terms edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Ingrian edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *noitudak, equivalent to noita (witch) +‎ -ua. Cognates include Finnish noitua and Estonian nõiduda.

Pronunciation edit

Verb edit

noitua

  1. Synonym of noitia

Conjugation edit

Conjugation of noitua (type 1/ampua, it-ij gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular noijun en noiju 1st singular oon noitunt, oon noitunut en oo noitunt, en oo noitunut
2nd singular noijut et noiju 2nd singular oot noitunt, oot noitunut et oo noitunt, et oo noitunut
3rd singular noituu ei noiju 3rd singular ono noitunt, ono noitunut ei oo noitunt, ei oo noitunut
1st plural noijumma emmä noiju 1st plural oomma noituneet emmä oo noituneet
2nd plural noijutta että noiju 2nd plural ootta noituneet että oo noituneet
3rd plural noituut1), noituvat2), noijutaa evät noiju, ei noijuta 3rd plural ovat noituneet evät oo noituneet, ei oo noijuttu
impersonal noijutaa ei noijuta impersonal ono noijuttu ei oo noijuttu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular noijuin en noitunt, en noitunut 1st singular olin noitunt, olin noitunut en olt noitunt, en olt noitunut
2nd singular noijuit et noitunt, et noitunut 2nd singular olit noitunt, olit noitunut et olt noitunt, et olt noitunut
3rd singular noitui ei noitunt, ei noitunut 3rd singular oli noitunt, oli noitunut ei olt noitunt, ei olt noitunut
1st plural noijuimma emmä noituneet 1st plural olimma noituneet emmä olleet noituneet
2nd plural noijuitta että noituneet 2nd plural olitta noituneet että olleet noituneet
3rd plural noituit1), noituivat2), noijuttii evät noituneet, ei noijuttu 3rd plural olivat noituneet evät olleet noituneet, ei olt noijuttu
impersonal noijuttii ei noijuttu impersonal oli noijuttu ei olt noijuttu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular noituisin en noituis 1st singular olisin noitunt, olisin noitunut en olis noitunt, en olis noitunut
2nd singular noituisit, noituist1) et noituis 2nd singular olisit noitunt, olisit noitunut et olis noitunt, et olis noitunut
3rd singular noituis ei noituis 3rd singular olis noitunt, olis noitunut ei olis noitunt, ei olis noitunut
1st plural noituisimma emmä noituis 1st plural olisimma noituneet emmä olis noituneet
2nd plural noituisitta että noituis 2nd plural olisitta noituneet että olis noituneet
3rd plural noituisiit1), noituisivat2), noijuttais evät noituis, ei noijuttais 3rd plural olisivat noituneet evät olis noituneet, ei olis noijuttu
impersonal noijuttais ei noijuttais impersonal olis noijuttu ei olis noijuttu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular noiju elä noiju 2nd singular oo noitunt, oo noitunut elä oo noitunt, elä oo noitunut
3rd singular noitukoo elköö noituko 3rd singular olkoo noitunt, olkoo noitunut elköö olko noitunt, elköö olko noitunut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural noitukaa elkää noituko 2nd plural olkaa noituneet elkää olko noituneet
3rd plural noitukoot elkööt noituko, elköö noijuttako 3rd plural olkoot noituneet elkööt olko noituneet, elköö olko noijuttu
impersonal noijuttakkoo elköö noijuttako impersonal olkoo noijuttu elköö olko noijuttu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular noitunen en noitune
2nd singular noitunet et noitune
3rd singular noitunoo ei noitune
1st plural noitunemma emmä noitune
2nd plural noitunetta että noitune
3rd plural noitunoot evät noitune, ei noijuttane
impersonal noijuttannoo ei noijuttane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st noitua present noituva noijuttava
2nd inessive noitujees past noitunt, noitunut noijuttu
instructive noituen 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (noitukaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative
***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential
****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative noitumaa
inessive noitumaas
elative noitumast
abessive noitumata
4th nominative noitumiin
partitive noitumista, noitumist

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 345