Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic [Term?], from Proto-Finno-Permic [Term?]. Related to Estonian otsima, Karelian eččiä, Ludian eččida, Veps etsta, Votic õttsia, Udmurt утчаны (utćany) and Northern Sami ohcat. Possibly ultimately from Proto-Germanic *enþjan-.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈetsiæˣ/, [ˈe̞ts̠iæ(ʔ)]

VerbEdit

etsiä

  1. (transitive) to search (for), look for; to seek

Usage notesEdit

  • etsiä takes an elative (or, with some words, ablative) case for location, i.e. require the question "where ... from?" instead of "where?".
    Minä etsin häntä väärästä paikasta.
    I look/looked for him/her in (lit. from) the wrong place.
  • ettiä and ehtiä are dialectal alternative pronunciations of the word.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of etsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsin en etsi 1st sing. olen etsinyt en ole etsinyt
2nd sing. etsit et etsi 2nd sing. olet etsinyt et ole etsinyt
3rd sing. etsii ei etsi 3rd sing. on etsinyt ei ole etsinyt
1st plur. etsimme emme etsi 1st plur. olemme etsineet emme ole etsineet
2nd plur. etsitte ette etsi 2nd plur. olette etsineet ette ole etsineet
3rd plur. etsivät eivät etsi 3rd plur. ovat etsineet eivät ole etsineet
passive etsitään ei etsitä passive on etsitty ei ole etsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsin en etsinyt 1st sing. olin etsinyt en ollut etsinyt
2nd sing. etsit et etsinyt 2nd sing. olit etsinyt et ollut etsinyt
3rd sing. etsi ei etsinyt 3rd sing. oli etsinyt ei ollut etsinyt
1st plur. etsimme emme etsineet 1st plur. olimme etsineet emme olleet etsineet
2nd plur. etsitte ette etsineet 2nd plur. olitte etsineet ette olleet etsineet
3rd plur. etsivät eivät etsineet 3rd plur. olivat etsineet eivät olleet etsineet
passive etsittiin ei etsitty passive oli etsitty ei ollut etsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsisin en etsisi 1st sing. olisin etsinyt en olisi etsinyt
2nd sing. etsisit et etsisi 2nd sing. olisit etsinyt et olisi etsinyt
3rd sing. etsisi ei etsisi 3rd sing. olisi etsinyt ei olisi etsinyt
1st plur. etsisimme emme etsisi 1st plur. olisimme etsineet emme olisi etsineet
2nd plur. etsisitte ette etsisi 2nd plur. olisitte etsineet ette olisi etsineet
3rd plur. etsisivät eivät etsisi 3rd plur. olisivat etsineet eivät olisi etsineet
passive etsittäisiin ei etsittäisi passive olisi etsitty ei olisi etsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. etsi älä etsi 2nd sing. ole etsinyt älä ole etsinyt
3rd sing. etsiköön älköön etsikö 3rd sing. olkoon etsinyt älköön olko etsinyt
1st plur. etsikäämme älkäämme etsikö 1st plur. olkaamme etsineet älkäämme olko etsineet
2nd plur. etsikää älkää etsikö 2nd plur. olkaa etsineet älkää olko etsineet
3rd plur. etsikööt älkööt etsikö 3rd plur. olkoot etsineet älkööt olko etsineet
passive etsittäköön älköön etsittäkö passive olkoon etsitty älköön olko etsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. etsinen en etsine 1st sing. lienen etsinyt en liene etsinyt
2nd sing. etsinet et etsine 2nd sing. lienet etsinyt et liene etsinyt
3rd sing. etsinee ei etsine 3rd sing. lienee etsinyt ei liene etsinyt
1st plur. etsinemme emme etsine 1st plur. lienemme etsineet emme liene etsineet
2nd plur. etsinette ette etsine 2nd plur. lienette etsineet ette liene etsineet
3rd plur. etsinevät eivät etsine 3rd plur. lienevät etsineet eivät liene etsineet
passive etsittäneen ei etsittäne passive lienee etsitty ei liene etsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st etsiä present etsivä etsittävä
long 1st2 etsiäkseen past etsinyt etsitty
2nd inessive1 etsiessä etsittäessä agent1, 3 etsimä
instructive etsien negative etsimätön
3rd inessive etsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative etsimästä
illative etsimään
adessive etsimällä
abessive etsimättä
instructive etsimän etsittämän
4th nominative etsiminen
partitive etsimistä
5th2 etsimäisillään

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  • Häkkinen, Kaisa (2004) Nykysuomen etymologinen sanakirja [Modern Finnish etymological dictionary] (in Finnish), Juva: WSOY, →ISBN

AnagramsEdit