Open main menu

LatinEdit

PronunciationEdit

Etymology 1Edit

VerbEdit

formīdō (present infinitive formīdāre, perfect active formīdāvī, supine formīdātum); first conjugation

  1. I dread or fear
  2. I am afraid of or for
ConjugationEdit
   Conjugation of formīdō (first conjugation)
indicative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present formīdō formīdās formīdat formīdāmus formīdātis formīdant
imperfect formīdābam formīdābās formīdābat formīdābāmus formīdābātis formīdābant
future formīdābō formīdābis formīdābit formīdābimus formīdābitis formīdābunt
perfect formīdāvī formīdāvistī formīdāvit formīdāvimus formīdāvistis formīdāvērunt, formīdāvēre
pluperfect formīdāveram formīdāverās formīdāverat formīdāverāmus formīdāverātis formīdāverant
future perfect formīdāverō formīdāveris formīdāverit formīdāverimus formīdāveritis formīdāverint
passive present formīdor formīdāris, formīdāre formīdātur formīdāmur formīdāminī formīdantur
imperfect formīdābar formīdābāris, formīdābāre formīdābātur formīdābāmur formīdābāminī formīdābantur
future formīdābor formīdāberis, formīdābere formīdābitur formīdābimur formīdābiminī formīdābuntur
perfect formīdātus + present active indicative of sum
pluperfect formīdātus + imperfect active indicative of sum
future perfect formīdātus + future active indicative of sum
subjunctive singular plural
first second third first second third
active present formīdem formīdēs formīdet formīdēmus formīdētis formīdent
imperfect formīdārem formīdārēs formīdāret formīdārēmus formīdārētis formīdārent
perfect formīdāverim formīdāverīs formīdāverit formīdāverīmus formīdāverītis formīdāverint
pluperfect formīdāvissem formīdāvissēs formīdāvisset formīdāvissēmus formīdāvissētis formīdāvissent
passive present formīder formīdēris, formīdēre formīdētur formīdēmur formīdēminī formīdentur
imperfect formīdārer formīdārēris, formīdārēre formīdārētur formīdārēmur formīdārēminī formīdārentur
perfect formīdātus + present active subjunctive of sum
pluperfect formīdātus + imperfect active subjunctive of sum
imperative singular plural
first second third first second third
active present formīdā formīdāte
future formīdātō formīdātō formīdātōte formīdantō
passive present formīdāre formīdāminī
future formīdātor formīdātor formīdantor
non-finite forms active passive
present perfect future present perfect future
infinitives formīdāre formīdāvisse formīdātūrum esse formīdārī formīdātum esse formīdātum īrī
participles formīdāns formīdātūrus formīdātus formīdandus
verbal nouns gerund supine
genitive dative accusative ablative accusative ablative
formīdandī formīdandō formīdandum formīdandō formīdātum formīdātū
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

See above.

NounEdit

formīdō f (genitive formīdinis); third declension

  1. fear, alarm, terror, dread
  2. fright, horror
DeclensionEdit

Third-declension noun.

Case Singular Plural
Nominative formīdō formīdinēs
Genitive formīdinis formīdinum
Dative formīdinī formīdinibus
Accusative formīdinem formīdinēs
Ablative formīdine formīdinibus
Vocative formīdō formīdinēs

Derived termsEdit

ReferencesEdit