(index ha)


  • Hyphenation: ha‧pan‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈhɑpɑntuɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To (turn/go) sour, acidify, lopper.


Inflection of hapantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapannun en hapannu 1st sing. olen hapantunut en ole hapantunut
2nd sing. hapannut et hapannu 2nd sing. olet hapantunut et ole hapantunut
3rd sing. hapantuu ei hapannu 3rd sing. on hapantunut ei ole hapantunut
1st plur. hapannumme emme hapannu 1st plur. olemme hapantuneet emme ole hapantuneet
2nd plur. hapannutte ette hapannu 2nd plur. olette hapantuneet ette ole hapantuneet
3rd plur. hapantuvat eivät hapannu 3rd plur. ovat hapantuneet eivät ole hapantuneet
passive hapannutaan ei hapannuta passive on hapannuttu ei ole hapannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapannuin en hapantunut 1st sing. olin hapantunut en ollut hapantunut
2nd sing. hapannuit et hapantunut 2nd sing. olit hapantunut et ollut hapantunut
3rd sing. hapantui ei hapantunut 3rd sing. oli hapantunut ei ollut hapantunut
1st plur. hapannuimme emme hapantuneet 1st plur. olimme hapantuneet emme olleet hapantuneet
2nd plur. hapannuitte ette hapantuneet 2nd plur. olitte hapantuneet ette olleet hapantuneet
3rd plur. hapantuivat eivät hapantuneet 3rd plur. olivat hapantuneet eivät olleet hapantuneet
passive hapannuttiin ei hapannuttu passive oli hapannuttu ei ollut hapannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapantuisin en hapantuisi 1st sing. olisin hapantunut en olisi hapantunut
2nd sing. hapantuisit et hapantuisi 2nd sing. olisit hapantunut et olisi hapantunut
3rd sing. hapantuisi ei hapantuisi 3rd sing. olisi hapantunut ei olisi hapantunut
1st plur. hapantuisimme emme hapantuisi 1st plur. olisimme hapantuneet emme olisi hapantuneet
2nd plur. hapantuisitte ette hapantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte hapantuneet ette olisi hapantuneet
3rd plur. hapantuisivat eivät hapantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat hapantuneet eivät olisi hapantuneet
passive hapannuttaisiin ei hapannuttaisi passive olisi hapannuttu ei olisi hapannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hapannu älä hapannu 2nd sing. ole hapantunut älä ole hapantunut
3rd sing. hapantukoon älköön hapantuko 3rd sing. olkoon hapantunut älköön olko hapantunut
1st plur. hapantukaamme älkäämme hapantuko 1st plur. olkaamme hapantuneet älkäämme olko hapantuneet
2nd plur. hapantukaa älkää hapantuko 2nd plur. olkaa hapantuneet älkää olko hapantuneet
3rd plur. hapantukoot älkööt hapantuko 3rd plur. olkoot hapantuneet älkööt olko hapantuneet
passive hapannuttakoon älköön hapannuttako passive olkoon hapannuttu älköön olko hapannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hapantunen en hapantune 1st sing. lienen hapantunut en liene hapantunut
2nd sing. hapantunet et hapantune 2nd sing. lienet hapantunut et liene hapantunut
3rd sing. hapantunee ei hapantune 3rd sing. lienee hapantunut ei liene hapantunut
1st plur. hapantunemme emme hapantune 1st plur. lienemme hapantuneet emme liene hapantuneet
2nd plur. hapantunette ette hapantune 2nd plur. lienette hapantuneet ette liene hapantuneet
3rd plur. hapantunevat eivät hapantune 3rd plur. lienevät hapantuneet eivät liene hapantuneet
passive hapannuttaneen ei hapannuttane passive lienee hapannuttu ei liene hapannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hapantua present hapantuva hapannuttava
long 1st2 hapantuakseen past hapantunut hapannuttu
2nd inessive1 hapantuessa hapannuttaessa agent1, 3 hapantuma
instructive hapantuen negative hapantumaton
3rd inessive hapantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hapantumasta
illative hapantumaan
adessive hapantumalla
abessive hapantumatta
instructive hapantuman hapannuttaman
4th nominative hapantuminen
partitive hapantumista
5th2 hapantumaisillaan


  • (to (turn/go sour), acidify, lopper): hapata

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language